"Nós esquecemos daquilo que não nos interessa."

Translation:We forget what does not interest us.

October 4, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TerraZe

Huh... maybe that's why I always forget the word "esquecer"


michaeldressner

"We forget that which is of no importance to us".. How about that?


Jeroen6200090

Why is " we forget about what doesn't interest us" wrong?


Alf-Sawman

Should be accepted. I think Duolingo doesn't accept "about" to be included.


Jamesalex1

Yeah, I think that "forget about..." maybe more common than "forget what" in English


[deactivated user]

    We forget (about) what doesn't interest us should be accepted. The inclusion of "about" doesn't change the meaning in this sentence.


duofus

    Well, since the beginning, I am concerned with what duolingo would accept rather than use my routine English. I do get it wrong most if the time. Nevertheless I find here friends digging deeper and learn a lot. Thank you all.


dalemorse1

    I do not understand "nao" as "does not". Is the verb "does" implied here? I don't remember seeing this before, and I am wondering if someone can explain it to me. I am also confused by "daquilo que" - how does this translate to "what"? Obrigada!


JHeaven

    If you break 'nós esquecemos daquilo que' into a literal translation 'to forget (esquecer de) that (aquilo) that (que)', then convert this 'that that' into a smoother translation 'that which', the first clause becomes 'We forget that which,'.

    The 'does' is implied. The second clause 'não nos interessa', literally 'not us interests', becomes 'does not interest us' in the same way one can translate 'eu jogo futebol' as 'I play football' or as 'I do play football.' Or, just as the translation of the question 'Você come carne?' sounds better rendered as 'Do you eat meat?' instead of as 'You eat meat?' (which sounds abrupt in English).


dalemorse1

    Obrigada, JHeaven. I understand so much more than I did when I first wrote this 5 years ago. But I still do not speak or understand spoken Portuguese. Language learning is hard work!


MatteoFeli

    why " we forget what we don't care about" is incorrect?


ChrisGull

    Quite an arbitrary sentence to a learner.. way too philosophical to be correctly inferred! I wrote "We forgot that that [aquilo] doesn't interest us". Yes, two thats. But such a sentence has a different, less philosophical meaning. Confusing!


FelizitasS

    Also "we forget that what doesn't interest us" was marked wrong 2018 05 14


    [deactivated user]

      The correct phrasing is "We forget that which doesn't interest us."

      The that which is a more formal version of "what"

      http://grammarist.com/usage/that-which/

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.