"Nós esquecemos daquilo que não nos interessa."

Translation:We forget what does not interest us.

October 4, 2013

13 Comments


TerraZe

Huh... maybe that's why I always forget the word "esquecer"

April 11, 2014

michaeldressner

"We forget that which is of no importance to us".. How about that?

August 10, 2014

duofus

Well, since the beginning, I am concerned with what duolingo would accept rather than use my routine English. I do get it wrong most if the time. Nevertheless I find here friends digging deeper and learn a lot. Thank you all.

November 22, 2014

Jeroen6200090

Why is " we forget about what doesn't interest us" wrong?

February 5, 2014

AlfSagen

Should be accepted. I think Duolingo doesn't accept "about" to be included.

March 12, 2014

Jamesalex1

Yeah, I think that "forget about..." maybe more common than "forget what" in English

April 8, 2014

emeyr

We forget (about) what doesn't interest us should be accepted. The inclusion of "about" doesn't change the meaning in this sentence.

January 17, 2017

dalemorse1

I do not understand "nao" as "does not". Is the verb "does" implied here? I don't remember seeing this before, and I am wondering if someone can explain it to me. I am also confused by "daquilo que" - how does this translate to "what"? Obrigada!

October 4, 2013

JHeaven

If you break 'nós esquecemos daquilo que' into a literal translation 'to forget (esquecer de) that (aquilo) that (que)', then convert this 'that that' into a smoother translation 'that which', the first clause becomes 'We forget that which,'.

The 'does' is implied. The second clause 'não nos interessa', literally 'not us interests', becomes 'does not interest us' in the same way one can translate 'eu jogo futebol' as 'I play football' or as 'I do play football.' Or, just as the translation of the question 'Você come carne?' sounds better rendered as 'Do you eat meat?' instead of as 'You eat meat?' (which sounds abrupt in English).

October 7, 2013

dalemorse1

Obrigada, JHeaven. I understand so much more than I did when I first wrote this 5 years ago. But I still do not speak or understand spoken Portuguese. Language learning is hard work!

May 28, 2019

MatteoFeli

why " we forget what we don't care about" is incorrect?

October 9, 2013

FelizitasS

Also "we forget that what doesn't interest us" was marked wrong 2018 05 14

May 14, 2018

emeyr

The correct phrasing is "We forget that which doesn't interest us."

The that which is a more formal version of "what"

http://grammarist.com/usage/that-which/

May 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.