"Kio estas la pasvorto por uzi la tujmesaĝilon?"

Translation:What is the password to use the instant messenger?

3 years ago

35 Comments


Jidohanbaiki

"tujmesaĝilo"...what the fek is this, I'll never be able to remember that one...wait a minute..."tujmesaĝilo"..."tuj...mesaĝ...ilo"..."instant...message...tool"!

(゜o゜) Mi povas vidi nun...

3 years ago

ChuckBaggett

What is with this password sharing?

3 years ago

bmatsuo

Seriously, Duo. We know you like to goof around and have fun. But password security is no joke.

2 years ago

FredCapp

Sed foje, la pasvortoj kiujn homojn elektas estas veraj ŝercoj.

La mia por eniri Duo-n estis Blago :D

2 years ago

Julian8941

Could I just translate 'tujmesaĝilon' as IM? It's the same as instant messenger, just not as much to type out

3 years ago

ActualGoat

3 years ago

Robinac

I tried it and sent a report... I can't even remember the last time I've ever seen or heard anyone use the term "instant messenger".

3 years ago

Rippler

I just did that, and it was accepted! Hooray for abbrs.!

3 years ago

FredCapp

YAYYY!!! </Kermit>

3 years ago

FredCapp

My 90YO bopatrino knows that IM means Instant Messenger. [head desk!!]

Redakto: 92

3 years ago

RaidedbyVikings

I'm really glad that one can understand what tujmesagxilo is at a glance once you learn the -ilo affix and the tuj adverb.

3 years ago

Andy474419

Password is password

2 years ago

FredCapp

Ne, la mia estas "12345."

2 years ago

ThatOneDoge

laughs maniacally

2 years ago

solumaenus

Funny, that's the combination to my luggage...

1 year ago

Q-Allat

''Instant messenger''.... I remember that from my early childhood...

2 years ago

bobandnoo

Because I really needed to know how to say "instant messenger"

2 years ago

cdub4language

Actually up until last year, the "tujmesaĝilo" at lernu was one of the best places to live chat in Esperanto

2 years ago

bobandnoo

Cool.

2 years ago

HeroRobb

Cxasisto2

2 years ago

cdub4language

Scroll down to the right for the tujmesaĝilo. It's a great way to practice Esperanto, especially with lernu's dictionary right there!

3 years ago

FredCapp

Ni uzas la Apple©n tujmesaĝilon por komuniki kun aliaj familianoj. Sed ni devas uzi la 'h' aŭ 'x' metodon ĉar la iPad-oj ne havas ĉapelatajn literojn.

3 years ago

elechim

Ŝajnas ke vi devus elŝuti "Esperanta Klavaro" aplikaĵon, do :)

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/id957192189

3 years ago

FredCapp

Poste. Mi nune havas alian ĝenojn kun la iPadº. Ĝi hodiaŭ restas ĉe la riparejo.

Mi havas klaveran aplikaĵon, sed tiu ŝajnas esti peco de la problemo.

3 years ago

ianGre

I've always used the U.S. International keyboard layout on Apple and on Windows to easily type ćapelojn. :( It's too bad I'm doing this lesson on an Android phone and my iPad is not at hand or I'd verify that right away. I haven't yet, in this lesson, switched to my Android keyboard app that will do the proper cxapelojn, because it is painfully difficult and error prone to use. Multling-O keyboard. The keys are too small and the Swype is less forgiving or amenable to smooth swiping. I wish someone will simply create a new Esperanto layout that does NOT have the extra keys, but allows you to simply pause on the appropriate keys to reveal the extra possible additions to the letters. It is, and should remain possible to swipe ignoring the extra keys and the Swype dictionary recognises the appropriate words with the appropriate accented letters, but as I mentioned, it is much harder to Swype over the exact letters, because of the extra keys crammed into the keyboard layout.

3 years ago

FredCapp

I also use that setting on my Mac. It also helps when I'm doing Norwegian because I can easily get the ø å and æ keys, as well as the ĉ ĝ ĥ ĵ ŝ ŭ with the option and 2 keystrokes.

My wife uses an android and has similar problems to my iPad, mostly missing keystrokes and trying to find the extra-Latin character set.

There is a discussion on keyboards under the "discussion" heading, somewhere.

Redakto: I just acquired an Esperanto keyboard app for my pad, and new iPhone. I just wish the letters on the keys were larger.

3 years ago

BizarrePlant

Should "What is the password to use for the instant messenger" be accepted?

3 years ago

ChuckBaggett

Yes, the translation given is awkward sounding at best. Yours is more literal and better sounding. I think even more likely to be heard than what Duo says is "What is the password for the instant messenger?" or even "What is the instant messenger password?".

3 years ago

Rippler

The "por" is used in the construction por+ infinitive and is taken on its own. To have your translation, it would be better to have "por la tujmesaĝilo" along with the first "por" Yours is acceptable, but less literal than the one provided, as "tujmesaĝilon" is the object of the sentence.

3 years ago

arhop2

Is por really necessary here in the esperanto sentence and if so why?

1 year ago

FredCapp

Por used with a verb means "in order to":
Ni iros por aĉeti rizon. = We'll go (in order) to buy rice.
Ni iru por saluti la novajn aliplanedanajn ĉefsinjorojn. = Let's go (in order to) greet to our new alien overlords.
Jordan pg.188.

So the answer to your question is "Not really, but it makes much more sense than it does without." It's also a very typical thing for European languages to do, something which English dropped in a lot of instances, much to it's detriment. However, that doesn't mean that one should drop por into sentences willy-nilly. Use it only when it makes sense within the structure of the sentence, and generally only before an infinitive. (Unless someone knows a usage which I don't, I know that this doesn't really qualify as a rule)

1 year ago

Bandywallop

What is instant messenger to North Americans.I have never heard it used by Canadians anyway

2 years ago

FredCapp

AKA: "Texting."

2 years ago

Reziah

Bleh. I put "Instant messenger program" because it makes the sentence sound better to me in English but nope, wrong word =S

2 years ago

theroundup

I just reported this sentence because it might have an error in it: "Kio estas la pasvorto por uzi la tujmesaĝilon?"

I think the EO sentence should start like: "Kiu estas la pasvorto..." or "Kiun pasvorton vi uzas..."

"What" seems to me as a literal translation to "kio". "Kiu" is not used as ENG: "who" (only/mostly for people), "kiu" can be translated also as "which" or "what" as in this case.

Please check: http://vortaro.net/#kiu and its many examples:

"Kiun daton ni havas hodiaŭ?" (EO: dato = ENG: date (time))

Disclaimer: I'm not an Esperanto expert, I'm learning EO right now. I might quite be wrong. Sorry if I am.

Kiun opinion vi havas?

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.