1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The couple has a son."

"The couple has a son."

Translation:Das Paar hat einen Sohn.

December 27, 2012

8 Comments


Shmeck27

What I don't understand is why the conjugation of "haben" in this case is "hat". Because Das Paar refers to more than one person, shouldn't it be considered "they" and therefore "haben"?


christian

It's one couple.


tedexline

So that explains "Das".


MrsBizzleBeard

I'm not sure why people are being downvoted for stating that it should say 'have a son'. I am a native English speaker of 42 years and would not say "the couple 'has' a son". There are 2 of them. They have a son. He has... she has... they have!


Hugo3979

The couple has. Just like the band plays, and the family goes.


Hugo3979

I just found out that collective nouns are treated differently in British and American English. I've been speaking American English most of my life, so saying "the couple has" is natural for me. Well, I just learnt that in British you would say "the couple have" instead. Now I understand!...


DieNacktschnecke

For comparison, how about this one:

  • "The family has a dog", or

  • "The family have a dog"?


AnupmaShre

Why ist einen

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.