1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Saat birde öğle yemeği yiyor…

"Saat birde öğle yemeği yiyorum."

Translation:I am eating lunch at one o'clock.

June 13, 2015

29 Comments


Guillhez

Saat birde ögle yemegi yerim = I (always) have lunch at one; right?

And

Saat birde ögle yemegi yiyorum = I'm having lunch at one (later today); OR; I'm having lunch at one (right now) ???


AlexinNotTurkey

If I fully understand your question, I believe you are right. Can you clarify a bit? :)


Guillhez

it's about using "yerim" instead of "yiyorum". I was wondering if with "yerim" the implication is that it is something you do habitually and with "yiyorum" the implication is that it is something you are doing in that very moment.


R_Andersson

Just like in English!


trvshrmn

I also need help with your second question. From this example it seems that the present continuous tense can also mean future or near future, as it does in English. I am eating lunch at 1 -> I will (future) eat lunch at 1. Is this right?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Saat birde öğle yemeği yiyorum." Translation: I am eating lunch at one o'clock.

&

"I am having lunch at one o'clock." - Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Savsen

Is it birde because the sentence implies "kaçta" (at what ..) and therefore bir takes the locative case?


Benzoni

What is öğle here?


ArdaS_H

It means "Noon".

Öğleden : from noon

Öğleden sonra : afternoon


Benzoni

Aaaah okay! Thank you!


MariaJanna2

How to say 'I am having my lunch at 1 o'clock'. Thanks


phlippery

I am surprised "I am eating lunch at one" was not accepted. It is the more common expression in street English and a similar abbreviated time expression was previously accepted.


WaelM7

Why it is "birde" not "Bire"?


MrHilmiNevzat

WaelM7

Good morning.

"Saat birde öğle yemeği yiyorum." Translation: I am eating lunch at one o'clock.

Why it is "birde" not "Bire"?

Bir + "e." Bire - "to one." This suffix gives a different meaning.

The (locative) case suffix. Location "in", "at" or on a "place." In this example "in time."

Turkish (nominative) - Otel. Turkish (locative) - Otelde. - At the hotel.

Bir + "de." Birde - "at" one o'clock. The correct suffix makes the word pronunciation & consonant, vowel harmony right when spoken.

Kind regards.


WaelM7

Thanks for your response. But why "at" here considered as "locative" not "Dative" and how can i distinguish these cases?


MrHilmiNevzat

WaelM7

Hello.

Time is abstract. When it becomes specific, "Saat birde" at one o'clock makes the chosen time an abstract location without being a physical place. The locative suffix is therefore correct.

My personal grammar notes not Duo's

The dative case.

We add the dative case suffix (y) -e to the indirect object. In English it equates to prepositions "at", "to" & "for."

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

WaelM7

Tips & notes

Dative Case

The Dative case in Turkish is used to describe movement towards something and for indirect objects. An indirect object tells “to whom or for whom” an action is being done. It always tells the recipient of the direct object.

I gave her a hug.

I told him about the event.

We showed them the cake.

Forming the Dative case is very simple, considering the amount of knowledge you have under your belt now. The suffix is “-(y) A.” The suffix obeys 2-way vowel harmony and uses a buffer -y- when attached to a word that ends in a vowel. Consonant harmony will often happen at the end of words that end with /p t k ç/. Simple, right? It is a great way to review concepts while still learning something new. Here are some examples:

English - Park

Turkish Dative - parka.

To the park.

şapka. şapkaya - to the hat

domates. domatese - to the tomato

fare. fareye - to the mouse

fareler. farelere - to the mice

köpek. köpeğe - to the dog


Danello23

How can i get it wrong when i did it right?


Shaun792322

why is the o'clock needed. Again, I am eating lunch at one is a fine sentence


Mariane584083

Shaun, i think that "i am eating lunch at one" is rather a common spoken sentence.


Shaun792322

Exactly. Duolingo expects the 'o'clock' as well.


shahidmecc

Why add saat. We don't use it other places


Mariane584083

shahidmecc, you ask an interesting question! I read back the sentences of Duolingo time's skill: we only have three sentences using "saat": "saat iki buçuk"='it is half past two". "Saat birde öğle yemeği yiyorum"="i am eating lunch at one". "Saat sekize beş var"= it is five to seven". Have a look there: https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Turkish_Skill:What%27s_the_Time%3F, about "what time is it ?" and "at what time?". Rather interesting. My conclusion is that "saat" is optional!


S0R0USH

What's the difference between içerim and yiyorum besides the fact that one is present continuous?

I seem to have forgotten my Turkish grammar.


Ilkei

İçerim: I drink

Yiyorum: I am eating


S0R0USH

I feel sooo silly haha. I guess my problem was vocabulary instead.

I see içmek more than yemek in my lessons. So, I forgot yemek, although I knew how to change the tense and all that. Thank you :)


Ilkei

No problem! :) It is true that Turkish vocabulary can be hard to remember.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started