Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vil hun fortsette?"

Translation:Does she want to continue?

3 years ago

10 Comments


LINHARS
LINHARS

I am Norwegian, and I pronounce the t, as the English word fort, but a bit faster, and the s as in sweet. It is almost like two words fort and sette.

3 years ago

Rather_Dashing

Why is fortsette pronounced fortshette? I know rs is pronounced like sh, is rts also?

3 years ago

PiriBabayev

Norwegians like to omit some letter in pronunciation, especially "t" and "d". Like in "bordet".

So my assumption here will be that you omit "t", and then you are left with "rs" which is pronounced as "sh" :)

3 years ago

Tiramisucat

how come sometimes "would" is accepted and sometimes not? I typed "would she continue" and it's rejected..

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

I agree with you, Tiramisucat, sometimes in English you use would when you in Norwegian say vill, 'WOULD you like a cup of coffee?'. In Norwegian you WOULD say (På norsk VIL du si) 'Vil du ha kaffe?' So in many sentences would ought to be accepted.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"would like" is a weaker/polite form of "want".

"would " is the conditional mood. "Would she continue if ...".

5 months ago

AndersonViveiros
AndersonViveiros

Can this be translated as "Does she want to continue?" also?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's our preferred translation.

9 months ago

reut128567

I wrote that the translation was "Does she wants to continue?" But it corrected me to "does she diesre..." why?..

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Does she wants to continue" is ungrammatical in English; it needs to be "Does she want to".

"Does she desire to continue" is another option.

9 months ago