Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am taking the big book with me."

Translation:Mi prenas kun mi la grandan libron.

3 years ago

6 Comments


meaniezucchini

How would using prenos instead of prenas change the nuance of the sentence? If prenas is used, can I assume the speaker has made a decision to take the book and is preparing to do so immediately? Or does it just mean the speaker intends to take the book with them when they do depart, regardless of how soon that is?

4 months ago

thealankey
thealankey

Hi, does anyone know why "mi prenas la libron grandan kun mi" is not an acceptable answer? Considering that word order is meant to be more liberal than many languages...

3 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

It is, the authors just couldn't think of all the possible orders.

3 years ago

adlihtam
adlihtam

I should report it if I were you.

2 years ago

Druif
Druif

The last time I wrote "Mi kunprenas la grandan libron". According to me, that is a valid answer. Or isn't it?

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Would a libregon be too large to prenas with you?

3 years ago