"Jeg vil møte dem senere."

Translation:I want to meet them later.

June 13, 2015

9 Comments


wyqtor

Fooled again, sennere is NOT sooner, but actually the opposite!

December 11, 2016

Shamshoomi

It does have quite the resemblance to the Turkish word for later or after, "sonra"!

December 23, 2018

leo.french

Can you translate it as " i will meet them later " ? And if not when you can use vil as will ?

June 13, 2015

vildand91

Yes.

June 13, 2015

MidhunUnni

Is there an ambiguity in meaning, if this can be translated as "I want to meet them later" and "I will meet them later"?

March 1, 2016

kirstm

Absolutely.

March 4, 2016

jummysums

Is there any reason why we omit the "to" part of this sentence? As in, why isn't it : "Jeg vil a mote dem senere" .

February 1, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Modal auxiliary verbs such as "vil" and "må" are followed by a bare infinitive, i.e. an infinitive without the infinitive marker ("å").

April 5, 2018

OsoGegenHest

It's exactly like English. You don't say "I will to meet them later".

August 8, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.