"Ik heb een kort boek."

Translation:I have a short book.

June 13, 2015

16 Comments


TheCakeThief

Does this make sense in Dutch because it doesn't really make sense to me in English

June 13, 2015

RandomCesar

I think it just expresses the book has a short content, a small number of pages or something. As a Spanish speaker makes sense to me.

July 22, 2015

Susande

The "ik" in the sentence simply owns or possesses a book that is short or thin. Pretty straight forward in both languages if you ask me.

June 15, 2015

HenrikdeGrote

It does make sense but not in conversation perspective. It’s too awkward to say I read a short book. Short stories, sure.

August 17, 2019

jvhx711

Why doesn't kort have an e on the end of it? I thought that when you put the adjective before the noun it had an e on the end.

October 23, 2015

MohammadBehboodi

Only for Een Het-word you wouldn't add -e .

December 12, 2015

SchonBaume

Shouldn't it be like korte instead of kort??

December 14, 2016

hatziloo

I don't think so because boek is a het word and if I understand it correctly, when an 'het' word comes with 'een' or no article at all, the e is removed. however if it comes with a defined article the e remains. I'm not a native speaker so I might be wrong.

October 17, 2018

hatziloo

And de words always get the e

October 17, 2018

HenrikdeGrote

You are right, hatziloo.

August 17, 2019

janara83

maybe better 'i have a thin book'

August 14, 2015

KatelynVB

What's the difference between "korte" and "kort"? I keep messing things up and typing the wrong one :/

August 16, 2016

MissAddventure

Something to be proud of there, mate ;)

August 17, 2015

hatziloo

"I have a small book" is it also corerct?

October 17, 2018

HenrikdeGrote

Small is klein or kleine. Short in here refers to the contents of the book not its size.

August 17, 2019

AnneStucke1

If the indefinite article "een" comes before (which it does) a het-word (which book is - ie HET boek) in the singular (which it is), then the adjective DOES NOT get the -e ending.

September 12, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.