1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She uses the book."

"She uses the book."

Translation:Úsáideann sí an leabhar.

June 13, 2015

5 Comments


Taurendil

It's sometimes difficult to memorize all these new long words.. Thus I came up with: USA-idea-nn, and the accent marks on first vowels, úsá.


galaxyrocker

You can find pronunciation for úsáid on teanglann.ie


Taurendil

Go raibh maith agat :)


Michael919653

I am unsure why sometimes the word leabhar has an "i" and other times it doesn't. Can someone explain?


DarthGandalf

leabhair is "books" (plural)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.