1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to rent bicycles…

"Do you want to rent bicycles?"

Translation:Vil dere leie sykler?

June 13, 2015

8 Comments


kokiri85

Stupid mnemonic device for anyone who wants it: leie sounds like lie + eie, because renting seems like owning but it's a lie.


Erin396857

This is actually very helpful!! I use these all the time. Whatever works (:


Fugleunge

Can I ask a stupid question? What is the differences between "å leie" og "å låne"? What kind of thing can be "leid" and "lånt"? I thought that I can't say "å leie et sykel".


Deliciae

å låne = to borrow
å leie = to rent

So you can both 'låne' and 'leie' a bike, but in the latter case you'd be paying for the privilege.


Fugleunge

Tusen takk! Du hjalp meg)


BeornScead

Is there a reason 'du' is considered a typo?


Rowan800494

I'm guessing it's because the bikes are plural so we're expected to be addressing more than one person. Though in fact there is no reason to think that one person can't hire more than one bike...


Tal737741

Why did the system reject my answer using du instead of dere? Both answers are correct

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.