Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun kjøper en mengde forskjellige ting."

Translation:She is buying a lot of different things.

3 years ago

9 Comments


SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

The couple instances I've encountered this word I've seen it paired with the preposition "med", e.g. "Hun kjøper en mengde med ting." Is this normal or am I mistaken?

3 years ago

vildand91

Yes, 'med' is often used in sentences like this. But it's not compulsory.

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Thanks! Does one sound more proper than the other?

3 years ago

vildand91

I wouldn't say that, there's not much of a difference. Here, 'med' might direct the attention even more towards what is being bought, instead of the one purchasing.

'Med' is used in other sentences as well: -"Jeg er med dem" (I'm with them) -"Hun snakker med ham" (She talks with him) -"Hvordan går det med deg?" (How are you doing?)

Some more examples of 'med' (in Norwegian): http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=med&ant_bokmaal=5&ant_nynorsk=5&bokmaal=+&ordbok=begge

3 years ago

LaraGarvie

Is ´mengde´the same as ´masse´?

2 years ago

Astorel6

As far as I understand both translations, you can use both 'mengde' and 'masse' to express something like 'a lot of'. But 'masse' also translates to 'mass' (e.g. 1kg) and 'menge' refers to 'amount' (e.g. 1 mole, 10 pieces). Therefore it is not always interchangeble, especially in a scientific context!

1 year ago

HayleyHead1

What is the difference between antall og mengde

1 year ago

EdwardBinns

Instead of 'en mengde' could you write 'mye'?

Hun kjøper mye forskjellige ting.

6 months ago

skynightstar

I'm not sure about 'mye', but you can write 'Hun kjøper mange forskellige ting'.

3 months ago