1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij zijn snel en jullie ook!"

"Wij zijn snel en jullie ook!"

Translation:We are fast and so are you!

June 13, 2015

14 Comments


cfreund7

How unfortunate that "snel" sounds so much like "snail" which is dang near the opposite of "fast".


Susande

Luckily "snel" doesn't sound anything like "slak". :)


p8c

cfreund7- the irony and agony of spelling and sounds in different languages! a close "false friend" in language vocabulary!


ngarrang

"we are fast and you too" was denied, but is correct English. I have reported it. Imagine yourself standing there with a your friends saying this "we are fast", and you look at someone standing there, maybe on a different team, and say, "you too".


MebKohu

Personally as a native English speaker, "we are fast and you are too" sounds more natural. I put this in and it was accepted.


OmaJennie

I, personally, think that "We are fast and you, also" sounds more natural, but Duo rejected "also".


MebKohu

Are you a native English speaker? If so, what region of the world are you from?


p8c

omajennie- i put that too ("also") and it was rejected. it is synonymous with "too" in this context, so i reported it.


SiobhanWray

As an Irish person it would be most natural to say "we are fast and you as well" or "and so are you".


eirametak

I politely disagree. Your example makes sense as a dialogue, but that sentence on its own sounds incomplete. On the other hand "We are fast and you are too" (notice the extra "are") makes perfect sense.


jackierodw

Why reject "also" when it is given as the first choice of word in the dropdown window?


SiobhanWray

Because in English it makes more sense to say "and so are you" rather than "and you also"


Keith439129

Can this mean quick witted or is it only in terms of speed?


Luc124939

We are fast,and you as well!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.