Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij zijn snel en jullie ook!"

Translation:We are fast and so are you!

3 years ago

12 Comments


cfreund7
cfreund7

How unfortunate that "snel" sounds so much like "snail" which is dang near the opposite of "fast".

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Luckily "snel" doesn't sound anything like "slak". :)

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

cfreund7- the irony and agony of spelling and sounds in different languages! a close "false friend" in language vocabulary!

2 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

"we are fast and you too" was denied, but is correct English. I have reported it. Imagine yourself standing there with a your friends saying this "we are fast", and you look at someone standing there, maybe on a different team, and say, "you too".

3 years ago

MebKohu

Personally as a native English speaker, "we are fast and you are too" sounds more natural. I put this in and it was accepted.

2 years ago

OmaJennie

I, personally, think that "We are fast and you, also" sounds more natural, but Duo rejected "also".

2 years ago

MebKohu

Are you a native English speaker? If so, what region of the world are you from?

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

omajennie- i put that too ("also") and it was rejected. it is synonymous with "too" in this context, so i reported it.

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

As an Irish person it would be most natural to say "we are fast and you as well" or "and so are you".

2 years ago

jackierodw

Why reject "also" when it is given as the first choice of word in the dropdown window?

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Because in English it makes more sense to say "and so are you" rather than "and you also"

2 years ago

_rxlinguist
_rxlinguist

I was thinkin the same thing for "snel/snelle" and why on earth it doesn't mean "slow" or "snail". But I use it as a trick to help me remember "snel and langzaam" (which by the way I think shoul be "long-langzaam" or even just "lang". But who are we to rewrite a language.

3 years ago