1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "It does not matter at all!"

"It does not matter at all!"

Translation:Tute ne gravas!

June 13, 2015

5 Comments


msalazarmassaro

Why is "ĝi ne gravas tute" incorrect? Is it because it is passive? If so, how is it really different?

Or is it because of word order? I dont think this is it, but I am just learning


kanguruo

tute must be in front of "ne"


draquila

"It" is impersonal here (i.e. it does not refer to anything in particular, it does not replace a noun) and so it disappears in Esperanto.


babelpescado

what about ne gravas tute?


xapheus

Would "tute malgravas" have worked?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.