"It does not matter at all!"

Translation:Tute ne gravas!

June 13, 2015

5 Comments


msalazarmassaro

Why is "ĝi ne gravas tute" incorrect? Is it because it is passive? If so, how is it really different?

Or is it because of word order? I dont think this is it, but I am just learning

June 13, 2015

kanguruo

tute must be in front of "ne"

June 21, 2015

draquila

"It" is impersonal here (i.e. it does not refer to anything in particular, it does not replace a noun) and so it disappears in Esperanto.

July 11, 2015

babelpescado

what about ne gravas tute?

June 19, 2015

xapheus

Would "tute malgravas" have worked?

July 15, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.