1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do the men need shirts?"

"Do the men need shirts?"

Translation:An dteastaíonn léinte ó na fir?

June 13, 2015

22 Comments


scadwyn

I can't keep this straight. My head hurts.


JimMcGuire4

I'm the same! I can't keep this stuff in my head straight at all,but I also don't practice it as much as I could or should,work gets in the way. It's very frustrating, but at the same time, I do love it, so I just keep plugging away at it at a snail pace, but man it is difficult!!


Breandan2014

de dhíth should also be acceptable for ' need ' An bhfuil léinte de dhíth ar na fir . This is a perfectly good translation of the above and should be accepted along with a few other variations.


scilling

Be sure to let the course creators know via the Report a Problem button.


saucysalmon55

Why isn't "An bhfuil léinte ó na fir" correct? It seems that "ta...ó" and "teataionn...ó" are interchangeable for "need" and "want" in most contexts, at least on Duolingo.


scilling

The course creators hold the view that tá … ó only means “want” rather than either “want” or “need”.


saucysalmon55

That seems fair enough. However, I have seen both "want" and "need" marked correct in this context in different sections of the Irish course. I'll stick with your answer above in future but it doesn't seem to be applied consistently throughout the course.


scilling

My answer above summarizes the view of the course creators rather than my own view (which is that tá … ó can mean “need”, but in that case it’s an elided form of tá … ag teastáil ó).


bryji

Why isn't 'fir' lenited here.?


galaxyrocker

Preposition + definite article only lenites after an


LeonvanV

Why isn't it An dteastaionn leinte on fir?


scilling

Because ón = ó + an rather than ó + na.


Rebee14

I ask this question all the time.


thehobbitgirl

For clarification, questions about needing something start with An and then eclipsis? Or is that wrong?


roentgen

The interrogative participle "an" triggers urú, yes.


roentgen

Question phrases start with "an".


ciaratiara

"Tá léinte ó na fir?"


scilling

A question doesn’t begin with .


JohannaMcKenna

Help! I thought that ó was used for an indefinite like "men" but ón was used for the definite "the men". Why isn't it ón fir? (or bhfir or fhir)


19O492554

"men" is plural, so it uses the plural definite article na.

ó + an -> ón
ó + na -> ó na


LisaAdams687338

Only the singular masculine noun is eclipsed after ó and not the plural?


19O492554

Simple preposition + an -> eclipsis
Simple preposition + na -> no eclipsis

(Some simple preposition lenite rather than eclipse, but again, only after the singular definite article).

ó without a definite article lenites - it doesn't matter whether the noun is singular or plural.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.