"Do the men need shirts?"

Translation:An dteastaíonn léinte ó na fir?

June 13, 2015

20 Comments


scadwyn

I can't keep this straight. My head hurts.

July 31, 2015

JimMcGuire4

I'm the same! I can't keep this stuff in my head straight at all,but I also don't practice it as much as I could or should,work gets in the way. It's very frustrating, but at the same time, I do love it, so I just keep plugging away at it at a snail pace, but man it is difficult!!

April 21, 2019

Breandan2014

de dhíth should also be acceptable for ' need ' An bhfuil léinte de dhíth ar na fir . This is a perfectly good translation of the above and should be accepted along with a few other variations.

July 10, 2015

scilling

Be sure to let the course creators know via the Report a Problem button.

July 11, 2015

bryji

Why isn't 'fir' lenited here.?

June 13, 2015

galaxyrocker

Preposition + definite article only lenites after an

June 13, 2015

saucysalmon55

Why isn't "An bhfuil léinte ó na fir" correct? It seems that "ta...ó" and "teataionn...ó" are interchangeable for "need" and "want" in most contexts, at least on Duolingo.

July 8, 2015

scilling

The course creators hold the view that tá … ó only means “want” rather than either “want” or “need”.

July 11, 2015

saucysalmon55

That seems fair enough. However, I have seen both "want" and "need" marked correct in this context in different sections of the Irish course. I'll stick with your answer above in future but it doesn't seem to be applied consistently throughout the course.

July 13, 2015

scilling

My answer above summarizes the view of the course creators rather than my own view (which is that tá … ó can mean “need”, but in that case it’s an elided form of tá … ag teastáil ó).

July 13, 2015

LeonvanV

Why isn't it An dteastaionn leinte on fir?

October 20, 2015

scilling

Because ón = ó + an rather than ó + na.

November 14, 2015

Rebee14

I ask this question all the time.

January 2, 2017

thehobbitgirl

For clarification, questions about needing something start with An and then eclipsis? Or is that wrong?

April 1, 2017

roentgen

The interrogative participle "an" triggers urú, yes.

July 21, 2017

roentgen

Question phrases start with "an".

July 21, 2017

ciaratiara

"Tá léinte ó na fir?"

December 1, 2015

scilling

A question doesn’t begin with .

June 7, 2016

JohannaMcKenna

Help! I thought that ó was used for an indefinite like "men" but ón was used for the definite "the men". Why isn't it ón fir? (or bhfir or fhir)

April 21, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

"men" is plural, so it uses the plural definite article na.

ó + an -> ón
ó + na -> ó na

April 21, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.