1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Новий учитель, нова сорочка,…

"Новий учитель, нова сорочка, нове взуття, нові кросівки"

Translation:New teacher, new shirt, new footwear, new sneakers

June 13, 2015

4 Comments


Terry974029

Should shoes be accepts instead of footwear?


voverg

I can't understand. Нове взуття is "new shoes" or "a new footwear"? Single or plural?


Samantha783862

Взуття was accepted for shoes in the last exercise


Dmitriy160977

Новий "учитель"? А я думав, що teacher - це вчитель, але ніяк не "учитель"!!! (Новий "учитель"? And I think that a teacher is a "вчитель", but not a "учитель"!!!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.