"A camisa da mulher é grande."

Translation:The woman's shirt is big.

October 4, 2013

6 Comments


michaelmonte

Really? I said: The woman's blouse is big - blouse = shirt? no?

October 4, 2013

Paulenrique

maybe Duo wants "blusa" as a translation for blouse.

October 4, 2013

Joannachild

Yes but in an earlier lesson camisa=shirt or blouse more consistency required

March 29, 2014

phoner22

When do we use de verses da in this case. In this sentence, does it mean that it belongs to women in general compared to say if we sayed "a camisa de mulher e grande" which would mean a particular woman?

August 9, 2015

skynightstar

No, it comes from de + a, which has to become 'da'.

February 3, 2019

helpRPWs

Why was my comment deleted?

April 30, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.