"A camisa da mulher é grande."

Translation:The woman's shirt is big.

October 4, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


michaelmonte

Really? I said: The woman's blouse is big - blouse = shirt? no?


Paulenrique

maybe Duo wants "blusa" as a translation for blouse.


Joannachild

Yes but in an earlier lesson camisa=shirt or blouse more consistency required


phoner22

When do we use de verses da in this case. In this sentence, does it mean that it belongs to women in general compared to say if we sayed "a camisa de mulher e grande" which would mean a particular woman?


skynightstar

No, it comes from de + a, which has to become 'da'.


Sanko-

I wrote "her shirt is big". Why is not aceppted?


iloveotgw

If the correct translation was "her shirt" it would say "a camisa dela". If it says "a camisa da mulher" it means "the woman's shirt". Hope that helps :)


mokii5

the shirt of woman is grand. Why it is incorrect?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.