1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A camisa da mulher é grande."

"A camisa da mulher é grande."

Translation:The woman's shirt is big.

October 4, 2013

5 Comments


michaelmonte

Really? I said: The woman's blouse is big - blouse = shirt? no?


Paulenrique

maybe Duo wants "blusa" as a translation for blouse.


Joannachild

Yes but in an earlier lesson camisa=shirt or blouse more consistency required


phoner22

When do we use de verses da in this case. In this sentence, does it mean that it belongs to women in general compared to say if we sayed "a camisa de mulher e grande" which would mean a particular woman?


skynightstar

No, it comes from de + a, which has to become 'da'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.