"Нова біла куртка"

Translation:New white jacket

June 13, 2015

2 Comments


LeBalochard

Okay .... this is getting maddening .... is there any reason why the definite article "a" is required since there is no context provided?

June 13, 2015

Myron1313

Actually, I didn't know which way to go with this one and eventually did use "a". However, "pink shirt" and "gray cat" were treated differently. One required the "a" the other did not. Reported this inconsistency . In general, DL is being inconsistent in the use of articles when translating phases.

June 20, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.