"Imríonn siad i Sasana."

Translation:They play in England.

June 13, 2015

4 Comments


sean.mullen

Is Sasana related to "Saxony"?

June 13, 2015

galaxyrocker

It comes from Old Irish saxain, meaning 'saxons, England', fron Latin saxo.

June 13, 2015

m_jepson

Why is it i Sasana instead of sa Sasana? Or even san Sasana?

December 10, 2016

scilling

Not all countries require an article. Those that require an article would use sa, san, or sna, as appropriate; those that don’t require an article would use i or in, as appropriate.

December 11, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.