"Ser du de tomme koppene?"

Translation:Do you see the empty cups?

June 13, 2015

20 Comments


amanda.avel

I dont understand the use of "de" in this sentence...

June 8, 2016

Jorun-la

"De" in this sentence points out that it is some particular cups.

Examples: "De vakre kvinnene bruker kjoler" - "The beautiful women wear dresses" If you drop "De", it would be "Vakre kvinner bruker kjoler" - "Beautiful women wears dresses" And suddenly - it is not definite anymore. Unfortunately, I can't tell you the rules here :(

July 28, 2016

fveldig
Mod

It's required if you're using the definite form of an adjective. It can ambiguously mean either/both 'the empty cups' and 'those empty cups' :)

March 19, 2018

regina.candida

What is the point of the repeated 'the'?

May 3, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

You pick:

  • It's there just in case you'd forgotten the first one by the time you get to the end.
  • We needed to differentiate ourselves from the Danes somehow.

It's a concept referred to as "double determination" or "double definiteness", if you want to look it up.

September 13, 2017

wayfarer.ic

These are the cups of angry men

June 11, 2016

DaveFruits

Is the base word "tom?" And, do many words repeat the consonant and add an "e?" Tusen Takk!

June 13, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'tomme' is plural of 'tom': Adjectives change depending on the gender and number of the noun.

En tom koppen = an empty cup (masculine)

Tomme kopper = empty cups (plural)

Et tomt hus = an empty house (neuter)

Ei tom flaske = an empty bottle (feminine)

(feminine and masculine are often, maybe always, written the same)

There is a weird rule in Norwegian that a word should never end with two 'm's, so when the base word ending in '-m' gets an extra vowel letter (in this case -e), you must also add a second m, so you get 'tomme' instead of 'tome'. This is a special case which only happens with the letter 'm'.

June 13, 2015

Franklynfernando

En tom kopp . How it became En tom koppen?

March 7, 2019

Bruce640318

So many up-votes make me think I've missed something here, but your "weird rule" does not make sense. You say a word should never end with two 'm's. If you add an 'e' to 'tom', you would have 'tome', which ends in 'me', not two 'm's. So where is the problem? Or... how does your rule about two 'm's apply here? Sorry for not getting it...

July 12, 2019

CommissarFeesh

Is this not better translated as "those" rather than "the"? I thought from an earlier lesson the double-definitive did that...

January 1, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's completely ambiguous in writing. In speech, you'd stress "de" for the meaning "those".

September 13, 2017

holdnarrytight

"Do you see the empty the cups"?? I don't understand the use of De in the sentence

July 2, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's called double determination, and is a quirk of the Norwegian language.

September 13, 2017

TheFireForge

Would "(drinking) glasses" be an acceptable translation for koppene or is there a different word for that?

July 25, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Drinking glasses are called "glass", while cups and the types of mugs you drink from rather than pour from are "kopper".

September 13, 2017

Hanseatisk

Passive-agressive norsk?

February 18, 2018

Ignacio-Agote

Is there any difference between "de" being "the" and "those" or is it just contextual? I remember from the "That/those" lesson.

June 4, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

In writing, you'll have to rely on context. If there is none, one would default to "the" as the most likely option.

In speech, "de" will be stressed when meaning those, and the speaker may even point at the X in question to clarify that they mean those in particular.

Note that while the above holds true for a "de + [adjective] + [noun]" construct like the above, "de koppene" without the adjective will always mean "those cups", as "the cups" is just "koppene".

June 4, 2018

Hanatash

Sounds a bit passive aggressive.

November 16, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.