1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "З чим ви їсте рибу?"

"З чим ви їсте рибу?"

Translation:What do you eat fish with?

June 13, 2015

29 Comments


wmlbrown

The most natural way of saying this in English is "What do you eat with fish?" which Duolingo says is wrong. Ending a sentence with a preposition, as in "What do you eat fish with" is considered wrong by some.


linneasr2

Ditto. In English, we are instructed to avoid ending a sentence with a preposition (ie: 'with').


WilliamQuill

Many do instruct you to avoid ending a sentence with a preposition, but there's no good reason to follow this rule.


daguipa

I think that "rule" is pretty much outdated.


Philtheflyer21.

wmlbrown is correct. Avoid ending a sentence with a preposition.


sagitta145

That would be "Що ви їсте з рибою?"

The grammar is different, the meaning - slightly different, basically the same.


pyszczucha

I wonder if "With what are you eating fish" would be correct. What do you think?


enwired

That sounds unnatural to me in English. It seems to mean "with what utensil are you eating fish".


pyszczucha

Ah okay. Thank you :) I'm not native so I have some difficulties with grammar from time to time.


enwired

Actually, I think it is best as "What do you eat with fish". That is unambiguous.
"What do you eat fish with" or "With what do you eat fish" are also both correct, but have more than one meaning. (They can mean "with what utensil do you eat fish? a fork or a knife?")


sagitta145

"What do you eat with fish?" would be "Що ви їсте з рибою?"

"What do you eat fish with?" -> "З чим ви їсте рибу?"

Slightly different, even though the meaning is basically the same x)

Example:

З чим ви їсте рибу? - З лимоном. What do you eat fish with? - With lemon (juice))

Що ви їсте з рибою? - Картоплю. What do you eat with fish? - Potatoes.


sagitta145

@Anna349203, that would be "Чим ви їсте рибу?"


KadirKorku4

Çok açıklayıcı oldu. Teşekkürler. Thank you. Дякую


sagitta145

It's kind of unnatural, but it's grammatically correct, it's accepted.


GeneM.

з лимоном або тартар соусом?


ViGor72

It sounds weird for me. З лимоном або з соусом тартар? sounds more naturally. I'm a native speaker.


TseDanylo

з лимоном. ;)


EmmanouilK

With what do you eat the fish? You count the as wrong. Why?


adhoc

I am a native Ukrainian, but it seems that "the" should not be there. You are asked about eating fish in general.

With what are you eating the fish? -- asking about some particular fish that you are eating now

With what do you eat fish? -- in general, asking about your preference


skstudio

It is now accepted. Ukrainian does not have articles, so it can be "the fish" or "fish" in general depending on the context.


Glavanec

I wonder if Ukrainians may misunderstand this question not as "With what garnish do you eat fish?" (e.g. with chips) but as "How / with what means do you eat fish?" (e.g. with a fork and knife)? I've always supposed this funny conundrum does not occur in inflectional languages, but now I've seen an example of one, I start having doubts. I guess the later meaning is implied by "Чим ви їсте рибу?", but I'd be thankful if a native clarifies the issue...


skstudio

You are right, "With what means do you eat fish?" would be "Чим ви їсте рибу?"


WilliamQuill

Why isn't "What do you eat with fish?" accepted?


sagitta145

That would be "Що ви їсте з рибою?"


Kari884679

Is the answer a fork? What do you eat with fish? (Other Food) How would you say that?


PeterHaras1

Improper translation


RobSosnowski

Should be "...with fish!" Its about time duolingo fixed up alot of mistakes with this Ukrainian course! We are disadvantaged in many ways

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.