"Зчимвиїстерибу?"

Translation:What do you eat fish with?

3 years ago

15 Comments


pyszczucha
pyszczucha

I wonder if "With what are you eating fish" would be correct. What do you think?

3 years ago

enwired
enwired

That sounds unnatural to me in English. It seems to mean "with what utensil are you eating fish".

3 years ago

pyszczucha
pyszczucha

Ah okay. Thank you :) I'm not native so I have some difficulties with grammar from time to time.

3 years ago

enwired
enwired

Actually, I think it is best as "What do you eat with fish". That is unambiguous.
"What do you eat fish with" or "With what do you eat fish" are also both correct, but have more than one meaning. (They can mean "with what utensil do you eat fish? a fork or a knife?")

3 years ago

wmlbrown

The most natural way of saying this in English is "What do you eat with fish?" which Duolingo says is wrong. Ending a sentence with a preposition, as in "What do you eat fish with" is considered wrong by some.

1 year ago

LinnaRowla

Ditto. In English, we are instructed to avoid ending a sentence with a preposition (ie: 'with').

5 months ago

EmmanouilK

With what do you eat the fish? You count the as wrong. Why?

3 years ago

adhoc
adhoc

I am a native Ukrainian, but it seems that "the" should not be there. You are asked about eating fish in general.

With what are you eating the fish? -- asking about some particular fish that you are eating now

With what do you eat fish? -- in general, asking about your preference

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

It is now accepted. Ukrainian does not have articles, so it can be "the fish" or "fish" in general depending on the context.

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

з лимоном або тартар соусом?

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

з лимоном. ;)

1 year ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

It sounds weird for me. З лимоном або з соусом тартар? sounds more naturally. I'm native speaker.

1 year ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

I wonder if Ukrainians may misunderstand this question not as "With what garnish do you eat fish?" (e.g. with chips) but as "How / with what means do you eat fish?" (e.g. with a fork and knife)? I've always supposed this funny conundrum does not occur in inflectional languages, but now I've seen an example of one, I start having doubts. I guess the later meaning is implied by "Чим ви їсте рибу?", but I'd be thankful if a native clarifies the issue...

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

You are right, "With what means do you eat fish?" would be "Чим ви їсте рибу?"

1 year ago

Anna349203

Its interesting that some questions about acceptable alternate answers seem to be corrected quickly and others - like this one, have their ambiguities pointed out years ago and are still uncorrected - What do you eat fish with? and What do you eat with fish? should both be accepted as correct because there is no indication in the question as to whether its about utensils or other foods. Both answers are a correct version for other foods to eat with fish.

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.