"З чим ви їсте рибу?"

Translation:What do you eat fish with?

June 13, 2015

26 Comments


pyszczucha

I wonder if "With what are you eating fish" would be correct. What do you think?

June 13, 2015

enwired

That sounds unnatural to me in English. It seems to mean "with what utensil are you eating fish".

June 17, 2015

pyszczucha

Ah okay. Thank you :) I'm not native so I have some difficulties with grammar from time to time.

June 17, 2015

enwired

Actually, I think it is best as "What do you eat with fish". That is unambiguous.
"What do you eat fish with" or "With what do you eat fish" are also both correct, but have more than one meaning. (They can mean "with what utensil do you eat fish? a fork or a knife?")

June 22, 2015

sagitta145

"What do you eat with fish?" would be "Що ви їсте з рибою?"

"What do you eat fish with?" -> "З чим ви їсте рибу?"

Slightly different, even though the meaning is basically the same x)

Example:

З чим ви їсте рибу? - З лимоном. What do you eat fish with? - With lemon (juice))

Що ви їсте з рибою? - Картоплю. What do you eat with fish? - Potatoes.

January 15, 2019

sagitta145

@Anna349203, that would be "Чим ви їсте рибу?"

January 15, 2019

Anna349203

Дякую :-)

January 15, 2019

Anna349203

True - good example - however 'What do you eat fish with ?' - "a fork" is a different meaning for the same sentence. What would that be in Ukrainian?

January 15, 2019

sagitta145

It's kind of unnatural, but it's grammatically correct, it's accepted.

January 15, 2019

wmlbrown

The most natural way of saying this in English is "What do you eat with fish?" which Duolingo says is wrong. Ending a sentence with a preposition, as in "What do you eat fish with" is considered wrong by some.

September 7, 2017

LinnaRowla

Ditto. In English, we are instructed to avoid ending a sentence with a preposition (ie: 'with').

June 30, 2018

WilliamQuill

Many do instruct you to avoid ending a sentence with a preposition, but there's no good reason to follow this rule.

July 10, 2019

sagitta145

That would be "Що ви їсте з рибою?"

The grammar is different, the meaning - slightly different, basically the same.

January 15, 2019

Drew961687

“What do you eat with fish?” = “What foods do you have with fish?”

“What do you eat fish with?” = “What utensils do you use to eat fish?”

Not the same questions at all. And you can end a sentence with a preposition.

June 4, 2019

sagitta145

“What do you eat with fish?” = “What foods do you have with fish?” --> yes. And that's "Що ти їси з рибою?"

“What do you eat fish with?” has two meanings. One is the same as the one above, or wider. E.g. this one you can answer with "white wine", but the one above no (because here it's "eat fish", and it's not implied that the "with" part is talking about food; and above it's "eat what", so it's implied). The translation would then be "З чим ви їсте рибу?" (з білим вином). The second meaning is “What utensils do you use to eat fish?”, and that would be "Чим ви їсте рибу?". Both are accepted here as the meaning is ambiguous.

June 4, 2019

GeneM.

з лимоном або тартар соусом?

October 24, 2016

TseDanylo

з лимоном. ;)

March 26, 2017

ViGor72

It sounds weird for me. З лимоном або з соусом тартар? sounds more naturally. I'm native speaker.

March 30, 2017

EmmanouilK

With what do you eat the fish? You count the as wrong. Why?

September 18, 2015

adhoc

I am a native Ukrainian, but it seems that "the" should not be there. You are asked about eating fish in general.

With what are you eating the fish? -- asking about some particular fish that you are eating now

With what do you eat fish? -- in general, asking about your preference

December 4, 2015

skstudio

It is now accepted. Ukrainian does not have articles, so it can be "the fish" or "fish" in general depending on the context.

October 25, 2016

Glavanec

I wonder if Ukrainians may misunderstand this question not as "With what garnish do you eat fish?" (e.g. with chips) but as "How / with what means do you eat fish?" (e.g. with a fork and knife)? I've always supposed this funny conundrum does not occur in inflectional languages, but now I've seen an example of one, I start having doubts. I guess the later meaning is implied by "Чим ви їсте рибу?", but I'd be thankful if a native clarifies the issue...

May 23, 2017

skstudio

You are right, "With what means do you eat fish?" would be "Чим ви їсте рибу?"

May 26, 2017

Anna349203

Its interesting that some questions about acceptable alternate answers seem to be corrected quickly and others - like this one, have their ambiguities pointed out years ago and are still uncorrected - What do you eat fish with? and What do you eat with fish? should both be accepted as correct because there is no indication in the question as to whether its about utensils or other foods. Both answers are a correct version for other foods to eat with fish.

November 4, 2018

WilliamQuill

Why isn't "What do you eat with fish?" accepted?

July 10, 2019

sagitta145

That would be "Що ви їсте з рибою?"

July 11, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.