1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Amerikas forente stater"

"Amerikas forente stater"

Translation:The United States of America

June 13, 2015

16 Comments


stfzzed

so the abbreviation would be AFS? Or just USA, like the original?


Wolfbane566

According to the Norwegian Wikipedia, it's still USA.


Deliciae

Indeed, and that is the most used term colloquially.


AnaSrsh

Shouldn't all the words be written in capital letters since it's referring to a country?


Deliciae

In proper nouns consisting of several words, only the first is capitalised in Norwegian.


Carlylovel

Norwegian doesnt capitalise much. Months and such are written in lowecase.


ycUvuSap

Or, rather, English capitalizes a whole lot, when compared to many other languages, but still not quite as much as German.


Carlylovel

If you are ever in Norway just say USA or Amerika. Nobody says Amerikas forente stater


kokiri85

Not statene? I mean, I suppose the word order would be different then, but. It feels strange to let "states" be indefinite?


TCAC2

The "possessed noun" is always indefinite.

The cities of America = Amerikas byer. America's inhabitants = Amerikas innbyggere. Etc.


ReginoldHutchens

I think what he's asking is why the US is not called something like "De Forente Statene av Amerika", which is a more literal translation. I was wondering this too.


Deliciae

Because this is much more elegant, of course. ;)

With a construction like that, "til" would be used rather than "av" in Norwegian. However, since "Amerikas forente stater" is a proper noun, we still would not accept that variant.


Lukas170186

Funny that so almost all countries are written with lower case characters, but the USA is written with capitals. The little green own is showing its true colors.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.