Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Amerikas forente stater"

Translation:The United States of America

3 years ago

13 Comments


stfzzed
stfzzed

so the abbreviation would be AFS? Or just USA, like the original?

2 years ago

Wolfbane566
Wolfbane566

According to the Norwegian Wikipedia, it's still USA.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Indeed, and that is the most used term colloquially.

2 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

Shouldn't all the words be written in capital letters since it's referring to a country?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

In proper nouns consisting of several words, only the first is capitalised in Norwegian.

1 year ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

Takk!

1 year ago

Carlylovel

Norwegian doesnt capitalise much. Months and such are written in lowecase.

10 months ago

scribblylibby

Not so much, lately...

1 year ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

Not statene? I mean, I suppose the word order would be different then, but. It feels strange to let "states" be indefinite?

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

The "possessed noun" is always indefinite.

The cities of America = Amerikas byer. America's inhabitants = Amerikas innbyggere. Etc.

3 years ago

ReginoldHutchens

I think what he's asking is why the US is not called something like "De Forente Statene av Amerika", which is a more literal translation. I was wondering this too.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because this is much more elegant, of course. ;)

With a construction like that, "til" would be used rather than "av" in Norwegian. However, since "Amerikas forente stater" is a proper name, we still would not accept that variant.

2 years ago

Carlylovel

If you are ever in Norway just say USA or Amerika. Nobody says Amerikas forente stater

10 months ago