1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви любите салат з капустою?"

"Ви любите салат з капустою?"

Translation:Do you like salad with cabbage?

June 13, 2015

5 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

Так, я люблю салат з капустою. :)


pyszczucha

My translation was: "Do you like a salad with cabbage" - is this really incorrect?


AlexDaniloff

в чому різниця між salad with cabbage та cabbage salad?


Ethan30211

So do words like салат not change with a verb preceding it?


va-diim

For masculine inanimate nouns, the accusative case matches the nominative case.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.