"Qual é a medida do copo?"

Translation:What are the glass' measurements?

October 4, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vitoritaeu

i heard" corpo"

October 16, 2013

pfeil

The O for cOpo is open (like in cOp ; cOck ; cOrner), and for cOrpo is closed (like in gOal ; gOat ; ghOst). And the o in the end of a word sounds like u (if non-marked by any accent/tilde).

June 17, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try listening to the difference with native speakers here: http://forvo.com/search/copo/#pt http://forvo.com/word/corpo/#pt

August 10, 2015

Danmoller

Yes. The "o" here is clearly very open, making it only possible to be "copo".

December 28, 2015

K8-2V

Would "How big is the glass?" be right too?

July 17, 2014

FigTwig

I don't know, but it accepts "What is the size of the glass?"

May 3, 2015

JuniorAdenilson

"How big is the glass?" is the same that "Quão grande é o copo?"

July 25, 2015

Danmoller

Yes, and more commonly: qual é o tamanho do copo?

December 25, 2015

melesana

What are the glass' measurements doesn't make any sense in English beyond the literal. I wrote How much does the glass hold - which is why you'd want to know, I think - and lost my heart.

October 22, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

...unless it is very tall and you want to know if it will fit between the shelves of the cupboard, or unless it is a math assignment from school. I think a better question is "What is the size of the glass?" which is also accepted as correct by Duolingo for this sentence.

August 10, 2015

annwitbrock

This question needs work. On tablet, (typing in this answer not available) the options for responding do not include "of the". You get "measurements" and "glass", but not "size" or "glass's". Rearranging to "what measurements are the glass" is marked wrong with "you used the plural measurements instead of the singular measurement" with 'correct' answer "what are the glass measurements". It is just defective, incomplete and inconsistent in so many ways.

March 11, 2016

JCMcGee

:-( I made a silly error and put "de" copo" because: 1. I didn't listen properly 2. It's been awhile since I saw "do"

Now I feel stupid and can't remember....is there "do" "da" and "de"? do before a masculine noun? de ? da before a feminine?

October 4, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, use DO before masculine nouns and DA before feminine ones when you want to be specific. In general sense use just DE

October 4, 2013

Danmoller

"Do" and "da" are mandatory contractions:

Do = de + o
Da = de + a

December 25, 2015

Davu

But remember "Chegou a hora de a onça beber água." :-)

December 27, 2015

Danmoller

Oh, right!

The "subject of the next sentence" case :)
This one breaks the link.

December 28, 2015

AnninDoral

I was thinking of bras, where cup size is a common term.

March 7, 2014

Danmoller

There are many types of glasses, cups and so.

But "taça" is one of those wine glasses, with base and stem.

December 25, 2015

Scutigera

Okay, I had to ask about this one as I have bought taças that are clearly bowls. Image search shows a taça can also be a trophy which makes sense as the US has bowl games that are championships.

But a bra cup is "copa" apparently according to a buyer of bras, and glasses (copo) – she owns a café.

Not xícara, chávena, nor taça. But also a form of trophy still... =]

http://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/copa.html

However, there is a style called meia taça which seems to correspond with the English demi cup bra that has the support straps (if indeed there are any) more off to the outer sides.

What I find most odd though is that a bra in Portuguese, sutiã is masculine (though I do get the mechanics of it because of the accented "a" at the end).

October 16, 2017

Lng52-._

Medida do copo is not plural; however answer shows "glass' measurements".

June 18, 2014

K8-2V

It is singular: "Glass' " means "of the glass". To say "of the glasses" you would need "glasses' ". When a word ends in 's', you can show the possessive with either apostrophe + 's', or with the apostrophe alone. Apostrophe + 's' is never used to show plurals.

July 17, 2014

emeyr

Question from the English Language Usage Community Blog:

Qs: What if the possessing noun is not plural, but ends in s?

Ans: Generally speaking, these are treated just the same as other singular nouns: Example: The glass's rim was cracked.

However, there is much discussion about this rule depending on which style manual you choose.

With names, it's up in the air:

Seamus' writings were well known in Galway. //// Seamus's writings were well known in Galway.

July 25, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

https://www.englishrules.com/writing/2005/possessive-form-of-singular-nouns-ending-with-s/

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/1073/what-is-the-correct-possessive-for-nouns-ending-in-s

However, the question might have been "measurements" ends in an 's' as it is plural, but in Portuguese "medida" is singular. "medidas" is used to mean "sizes". The problem is that in English they measure in more than one direction to get someone's measurements: "How tall?" is one measurement, while "How wide?" is another or for a glass you would have the circumference of the base or top (for fitting into a cupboard you would want the largest circumference) and the best measurement would be "How much can it hold?" Not to worry as "What is the size of the glass?" is also an accepted answer.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/measurements

Oh and K8-2V, be careful with the word "never" that works only for plurals that end in 's', remember "men's".

August 10, 2015

scraff

The english answer show "measurments" (plural). But the portuguese uses "qual". Shouldnt this be "quais" as qual is singular?

March 6, 2017

Paulenrique

Then you need to change the whole sentence to plural: "Quais são as medidas do copo?".

March 7, 2017

PabloA1

What's wrong with putting "the glass' measure"

February 17, 2014

CarinBoter

I also thougt: what is the cop' measure

May 31, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"cop" is a policeman, and it would be "cop's measurements" for him. "measure" is the verb and "measurement" is the noun. "A cup" is "uma xicara". "um copo" is "a glass"

August 10, 2015

Romulo.Np

I did answer;

'' What is the cup's measure?. ''__ \0/

October 29, 2014

emeyr

How much does the cup measure/hold? (pois uma pessoa vai medir o copo)

October 30, 2014

Romulo.Np

I didn't understand.

What are the glass' measurements? Quais sao as medida do copo?

What is the cup's measure? Qual é a medida do copo?

As duas foram aceitas.

Help me emeyr.

October 30, 2014

emeyr

What are the glass's measurements? glass's

July 25, 2015

JuniorAdenilson

why do not accepted "What are the glass' measurement?"

July 25, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Measurements" (in English measurements would be plural here) or "size" for "medida" http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/measurements

August 10, 2015

SpencerAshton

What would you say for plural measurements? AKA you want multiple measurements of the glass, since the Portuguese sentence is singular and the english one is plural here which seems off.

May 3, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.