1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Look at that house."

"Look at that house."

Translation:Olhem aquela casa.

October 4, 2013

9 Comments


karla-who

How can someone know that "Look at that house" is said to more than one person?


Paulenrique

just with a context, otherwise there is no clue.


karla-who

couldnĀ“t it be "olhe aquela casa" ?


reno300

So in Brazil, olhem is the imperative for olhar? In my grammar book it says that the imperative for olhar is olha-olhai. Is that just for European then?


Paulenrique

olha, olhe, olhemos, olhai, olhem... they are all imperative! It will depend on the pronoun it is being referred to! olha, olhe (you-singular), olhai, olhem (you-plural).


reno300

Ok, so olha/olhai is for tu, and olhe/olhem is for voce? My damn verb book only lists olha and olhai, it must be written for European where they don't really use voce?


Paulenrique

if you need any help with verb conjugations, you can check this website out! It's very helpful. Try to solve your doubt by looking at "Imperativo" http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-olhar


lesliegirl

That is a great website! Thank you for sharing that link.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.