"Look at that house."

Translation:Olhem aquela casa.

10/4/2013, 5:14:02 PM

9 Comments


karla-who

How can someone know that "Look at that house" is said to more than one person?

10/4/2013, 5:14:02 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

just with a context, otherwise there is no clue.

10/4/2013, 9:22:22 PM

karla-who

couldnĀ“t it be "olhe aquela casa" ?

10/4/2013, 10:05:49 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, for sure!

10/5/2013, 2:12:26 AM

reno300

So in Brazil, olhem is the imperative for olhar? In my grammar book it says that the imperative for olhar is olha-olhai. Is that just for European then?

10/19/2013, 10:06:02 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

olha, olhe, olhemos, olhai, olhem... they are all imperative! It will depend on the pronoun it is being referred to! olha, olhe (you-singular), olhai, olhem (you-plural).

10/20/2013, 2:57:00 AM

reno300

Ok, so olha/olhai is for tu, and olhe/olhem is for voce? My damn verb book only lists olha and olhai, it must be written for European where they don't really use voce?

10/20/2013, 11:21:04 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

if you need any help with verb conjugations, you can check this website out! It's very helpful. Try to solve your doubt by looking at "Imperativo" http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-olhar

10/20/2013, 12:03:12 PM

lesliegirl

That is a great website! Thank you for sharing that link.

3/24/2014, 2:51:37 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.