"Barna leser brevene."

Translation:The children are reading the letters.

June 13, 2015

9 Comments


kokiri85

Is there an audible difference between barnet and barna?

June 13, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

They should sound like "barn-eh" and "barn-a(h)" respectively.

March 20, 2016

Rbsnh

Why not Barnene?

June 14, 2015

HalvorSa

You could use that as well, but in most dialects 'barna' would be used.

June 17, 2015

forkMe

Can someone help me of using "Barnet" and "Barna"?

March 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

barnet = the child (definite singular)
barna = the children (definite plural)

March 20, 2016

Boguniu

i put the children READ the letters. In other excercises there was no distinction between continous and simple

May 30, 2018

kateybisso

I thought there was supposed to be a difference between gendered nouns and neuter nouns in the definitive plural?

January 31, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Most neuter nouns have the option of using either the ending -ene or the ending -a in their definite plural form.

Which sounds more natural depends on the noun and on your dialect, but -ene is generally your safest bet if you're going for a "neutral" language. "Barn" is one of very few neuter nouns where there seems to be a rather strong preference for the -a ending throughout the country.

March 20, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.