"Barna leser brevene."

Translation:The children are reading the letters.

3 years ago

9 Comments


kokiri85
Plus

Is there an audible difference between barnet and barna?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

They should sound like "barn-eh" and "barn-a(h)" respectively.

2 years ago

Rbsnh

Why not Barnene?

3 years ago

HalvorSa

You could use that as well, but in most dialects 'barna' would be used.

3 years ago

forkMe

Can someone help me of using "Barnet" and "Barna"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

barnet = the child (definite singular)
barna = the children (definite plural)

2 years ago

kateybisso

I thought there was supposed to be a difference between gendered nouns and neuter nouns in the definitive plural?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Most neuter nouns have the option of using either the ending -ene or the ending -a in their definite plural form.

Which sounds more natural depends on the noun and on your dialect, but -ene is generally your safest bet if you're going for a "neutral" language. "Barn" is one of very few neuter nouns where there seems to be a rather strong preference for the -a ending throughout the country.

2 years ago

Boguniu

i put the children READ the letters. In other excercises there was no distinction between continous and simple

8 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.