1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barna leser brevene."

"Barna leser brevene."

Translation:The children are reading the letters.

June 13, 2015

13 Comments


kokiri85

Is there an audible difference between barnet and barna?


Deliciae

They should sound like "barn-eh" and "barn-a(h)" respectively.


Malcolm993561

only if you listen on tortoise speak!!


Rbsnh

Why not Barnene?


HalvorSa

You could use that as well, but in most dialects 'barna' would be used.


forkMe

Can someone help me of using "Barnet" and "Barna"?


Deliciae

barnet = the child (definite singular)
barna = the children (definite plural)


NicoValv

Can't hear the difference between barn"et" and barn"a" with the virtual voice.. Even if I know it's should sounds barn"eh" and barn"ah"


Ferco_CQ

I've found that if you hear the slow version, barna usually has the emphasis in the last "a", something like... barnA


Boguniu

i put the children READ the letters. In other excercises there was no distinction between continous and simple


steviesmax

I thought there was supposed to be a difference between gendered nouns and neuter nouns in the definitive plural?


Deliciae

Most neuter nouns have the option of using either the ending -ene or the ending -a in their definite plural form.

Which sounds more natural depends on the noun and on your dialect, but -ene is generally your safest bet if you're going for a "neutral" language. "Barn" is one of very few neuter nouns where there seems to be a rather strong preference for the -a ending throughout the country.


MischiefLad

Is there a distinction between 'letters' as in a written letter and 'letters' as in ' A, B, C?'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.