"It is my sock."

Translation:Det er sokken min.

June 13, 2015

9 Comments


Wolfe236642

Why is "Det er min sokken." incorrect? I know that possessive pronouns usually follow their object, but I took this sentence as the speaker emphasizing that the sock was his/hers.

December 2, 2016

CJ.Dennis
  • Det er min sokk - That is my sock
  • Det er sokken min - That is the sock of mine
  • *Det er min sokken - *That is my the sock
April 18, 2017

MarvilusMa

Den is use if the object is a specific En (masculine) article

June 13, 2015

Stigjohan

You can use "det" as a kind of unspecified pronoun (I don't know what the correct term is). I believe that in English, you can also say something like "It is my uncle", but if you keep speaking about him you would use "he". So the sentence above is correct, but if you keep speaking about your sock you will use "den". For instance: "Det er sokken min. Den er rosa."

June 14, 2015

DanielJSorensen

So you use this in response to someone who said "Hva er det" and keep it consistent with theirs? Then change it when they're aware of what "det" is?

February 2, 2019

jug89

Can someone be nice and help me? Is not it supposed to be "Det er sokken minE"? Thanks on your time and answer.

April 2, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Det er sokkene mine" would be the plural version.

April 2, 2016

jug89

thank you again. du er veldig hyggelig.

April 4, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

My pleasure! Jeg prøver som best jeg kan. ;)

April 4, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.