"We think otherwise."

Translation:Ni pensas alie.

3 years ago

10 Comments


jefusan
Plus

I wonder if pensi is really the word you want to use here. Pensi is more of an active (not gramatically) verb, meaning to think about, to ponder. This sentence would mean that we use a different thought process, not that we come to a different conclusion (which is more the sense you get from the English sentence). If you were translating "We think otherwise" into Esperanto, you would probably use kredi or opinii.

Maybe that's too picky, but I don't think you want to get the wrong sense of pensi in people's heads, as if it were a perfect overlap with the English word think.

3 years ago

Dejo

For those who insist on "opinii" rather than "pensi" I say this: First we have to think, and after thinking we may draw a conclusion and then we can opine. (yes the word exists in English) So whether you use "pensi" or "opinii" just shows which end of the process you want to stress. But I reluctantly admit that there are people who will opine without thinking:)

3 years ago

johmue

You can use "opinii" instead.

3 years ago

jefusan
Plus

From Jordan's "Being Colloquial in Esperanto":

pensi = to think, consider, ponder. Not to be confused with: kredi = to believe opinii = to have the opinion that.

http://pages.ucsd.edu/~dkjordan/eo/colloq/colloq190.html#pensi

3 years ago

imtonie

what's the difference between Taksas and Pensas?

3 years ago

Druif

Why is "Ni pensas alimaniere" wrong?

3 years ago

Brian_Batch

Why doesn't "Ni sin pensas alie" work here?

3 years ago

kanguruo

Because pensi is intransitive. It can't have an object "sin"

3 years ago

HeroRobb

When I see this sentence, I always imagine a scene where the hero of the story is explaining why the bad guy's actions are evil and wrong and going to cause horrible things to happen. Then the villain responds with this.

2 years ago

letruca

Ofte oni povas legi ankaĆ­ <<ni pensas en alia formo>>

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.