1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We think otherwise."

"We think otherwise."

Translation:Ni pensas alie.

June 13, 2015

13 Comments


jefusan

I wonder if pensi is really the word you want to use here. Pensi is more of an active (not gramatically) verb, meaning to think about, to ponder. This sentence would mean that we use a different thought process, not that we come to a different conclusion (which is more the sense you get from the English sentence). If you were translating "We think otherwise" into Esperanto, you would probably use kredi or opinii.

Maybe that's too picky, but I don't think you want to get the wrong sense of pensi in people's heads, as if it were a perfect overlap with the English word think.


Dejo

For those who insist on "opinii" rather than "pensi" I say this: First we have to think, and after thinking we may draw a conclusion and then we can opine. (yes the word exists in English) So whether you use "pensi" or "opinii" just shows which end of the process you want to stress. But I reluctantly admit that there are people who will opine without thinking:)


johmue

You can use "opinii" instead.


jefusan

From Jordan's "Being Colloquial in Esperanto":

pensi = to think, consider, ponder. Not to be confused with: kredi = to believe opinii = to have the opinion that.

http://pages.ucsd.edu/~dkjordan/eo/colloq/colloq190.html#pensi


imtonie

what's the difference between Taksas and Pensas?


Vabelie

Taksi > evaluate

sfuspvwf npj


Druif

Why is "Ni pensas alimaniere" wrong?


Brian_Batch

Why doesn't "Ni sin pensas alie" work here?


kanguruo

Because pensi is intransitive. It can't have an object "sin"


HeroRobb

When I see this sentence, I always imagine a scene where the hero of the story is explaining why the bad guy's actions are evil and wrong and going to cause horrible things to happen. Then the villain responds with this.


letruca

Ofte oni povas legi ankaĆ­ <<ni pensas en alia formo>>


mizinamo

No, "ali-" is not a correlative.

Some people use alie for "elsewhere", aliel for "otherwise, differently", alies for "someone else's"... but I don't think anyone takes it all the way and uses aliu adjectivally ("Kiun libron vi volas? Ne tiun libron sed aliun libron") -- there, they use alia even though if it were a correlative that would mean "a different kind of book" rather than "a different book". Nor have I seen alio for standard alia afero "something else".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.