1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La viro sidas apud la lago."

"La viro sidas apud la lago."

Translation:The man is sitting beside the lake.

June 13, 2015

6 Comments


RaizinM

For people in need of a mnemonic to remember "lago", think of "lagoon". :)

Lagoon originally comes from the Latin word "lacūna", which means "little lake", or in Esperanto: "lageto". The Esperanto word for an actual lagoon is "laguno", by the way.


Eldecee

Mi scivolas, ĉu "the man sits..." ne taŭgas (konfesante, ke mi ja neniam sukcesos regi la anglan)


jcreed

Jes, tio ja taŭgas perfekte. Plej ofte "the [subject] [verb]s" kaj "the [subject] is [verb]ing" estas egale bonaj anglaj tradukoj de esperanta "la [subjekto] [verb]as"


FredCapp

Oni akceptas the man sits… nuntempe.


SavvyAdam

I said "The man sits along the lake" and it was marked wrong, does apud not mean along .... its the same meaning as beside.


FredCapp

Alongside and beside mean the same thing, but generally Along means "following length of, conforming to."

Both beside and alongside can be translated as apud; along is generally translated as laŭ longe (de).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.