1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She is against it."

"She is against it."

Translation:Hun er mot det.

June 13, 2015

13 Comments


zorgodavid

This phrase always describes physical relation or may also refer to personal opinion, like "she is against nuclear power"?


TCAC2

It can refer to both, just like in English.


ThisIsOwls

Why is 'mot' towards and against?


Canvas19

maybe it's something like 'facing'.


star9005

Which one is more correct? 'mot' or 'imot' - is there any difference? Many thanks!


JoshLeader3

I don't understand why 'mot' is towards and against. Does 'imot' = against and 'mot' = towards?


Mark318377

So let me get this straight. If "She is against it" refers to her being against the purchase of a new fence you would say, "Hun er mot det".

But if "She is against it" refers to her leaning against the fence you would say, "Hun er ved det". Is this correct?


pat632139

I imagine you would need to work out which is meant from the context


Ivica93

Why is it den and det? I thought if we don't against what she is it neutral det...


DiQvcy

why is ved wrong?


DiQvcy

ved means physically against or by something, by the table, against the wall; by the bus stop, he leans against the wall. Mot means towards or mentally against something. He walks towards the butchers but he is against meat.


Mark318377

But from "She is against it" how are we to determine which meaning is meant?

Q. Why is the fence sagging?

A. She is against it. (said while pointing at a cow)


MaheshKangude

Why er is necessary?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.