1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She is against it."

"She is against it."

Translation:Hun er mot det.

June 13, 2015

7 Comments


zorgodavid

This phrase always describes physical relation or may also refer to personal opinion, like "she is against nuclear power"?


TCAC2

It can refer to both, just like in English.


star9005

Which one is more correct? 'mot' or 'imot' - is there any difference? Many thanks!


Millie6459

Why is 'mot' towards and against?


DiQvcy

why is ved wrong?


DiQvcy

ved means physically against or by something, by the table, against the wall; by the bus stop, he leans against the wall. Mot means towards or mentally against something. He walks towards the butchers but he is against meat.


JoshLeader3

I don't understand why 'mot' is towards and against. Does 'imot' = against and 'mot' = towards?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started