"Моїкоти"

Translation:My cats

3 years ago

4 Comments


managerx
managerx

Are there many irregular formation of plural nouns? I thought that I simply add at the end "-и" and it is a plural noun. But plural of "кіт" is not "кіти", but "коти".

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

It is the regular formation.

о/е often replace і when a closed syllable turns into an open one, so it is actually a rule typical of many words rather than an exception.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

One should bear in mind that it happens often (as you said), but not always: ліс - ліси

3 years ago

MarinaLif
MarinaLif

Мій кіт + моя кішка = Мої коти? Or only мої коти = мій кіт + мій кіт?

4 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.