1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiu purigos la banĉambron?"

"Kiu purigos la banĉambron?"

Translation:Who will clean the bathroom?

June 13, 2015

15 Comments


keirwilliams

What distinguishes kiu between what and who


johmue

The context. It's actally not between "what" an "who" but between "which (one)" and "who".


CengalLut

The lesson notes explained that when used to mean "who", there is an implicit word that's dropped:

Kiu (persono) estas blua? -- Which (person) is blue? / Who is blue?

Kiu libro estas blua? -- Which book is blue?


draquila

Does banĉambro always mean a room that contains a bath or is it closer to the English bathroom?


traevoli

Before auditing this course, I never encountered the word "banĉambro" so I would assume it contains a bath. The customary word for the washroom/restroom/loo (containing a toilet) is a "necesejo".


draquila

Thank you! I figured this was the case since I already knew necesejo.


domsalazar0

Yeah, im confused over the difference between "bancxambro" and "necesejo" - I guess if it has a bath in it then I'll say "bancxambro"


ceta51

The PIV (here : http://vortaro.net/#ban%C4%89ambro) defines it as "ĉambro, kie oni sin banas, duŝas, lavas". So I guess that, as long as it is designed to wash oneself, it can be called a "banĉambro".


Kliphph

Certe ne la ŝovinismaj seksisma viro...


EINaj2

Grava demando inter studantoj, kiu loĝas kune...


effyleven

Is "banejo" still used for bathroom? I am going back 60 years. Back then, cars were "automobiloj."


theroundup

I guess: aŭtomobiloj with Ŭ :)


Orel7H

How do we say to get cleaned? I tried puriĝas or puras but it dosen't seem to be the right word.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.