Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kiu purigos la banĉambron?"

Translation:Who will clean the bathroom?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Erinacino

Ne mi!

3 years ago

keirwilliams

What distinguishes kiu between what and who

3 years ago

johmue

The context. It's actally not between "what" an "who" but between "which (one)" and "who".

3 years ago

CengalLut
CengalLut

The lesson notes explained that when used to mean "who", there is an implicit word that's dropped:

Kiu (persono) estas blua? -- Which (person) is blue? / Who is blue?

Kiu libro estas blua? -- Which book is blue?

3 years ago

draquila

Does banĉambro always mean a room that contains a bath or is it closer to the English bathroom?

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

Before auditing this course, I never encountered the word "banĉambro" so I would assume it contains a bath. The customary word for the washroom/restroom/loo (containing a toilet) is a "necesejo".

3 years ago

draquila

Thank you! I figured this was the case since I already knew necesejo.

3 years ago

DominicSal294966

Yeah, im confused over the difference between "bancxambro" and "necesejo" - I guess if it has a bath in it then I'll say "bancxambro"

8 months ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

Certe ne la ŝovinismaj seksisma viro...

2 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

Is "banejo" still used for bathroom? I am going back 60 years. Back then, cars were "automobiloj."

1 year ago

theroundup

I guess: aŭtomobiloj with Ŭ :)

1 year ago