1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, there are people there."

"Yes, there are people there."

Translation:Так, там є люди.

June 13, 2015

8 Comments


zjedel

Is is not possible to omit є and if still mean the same thing ?


Vinnfred

Who are there? - Там люди
Are there people there? - Так, там є люди


sagitta145

In this case yes. "There are people there" can be translated as "Там люди". It doesn't work in every case, but does in this one.


Sandra_Brandt

Is it wrong to say так, люди є там ?


sagitta145

This word order is unnatural in Ukrainian. The natural order is "Place + є + noun" (Там є люди)


ZulmiraKapina

Люди,подскажите как напечатать украинское Э ??? не могу продвинуться дальше,модераторы помогите. у меня на компе нет.


w1MH6

Вы подгрузили украинский язык? Если нет, то должны быть сложности и с украинским Ї. Если подгрузили, то Є находится там, где при русской раскладке Э, Ї - на твердом знаке, ну а і (чтобы не переключать на латинницу) - там, где Ы.


[deactivated user]

    ja there are ladee .lads ladeesy

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.