1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We read the whole report."

"We read the whole report."

Translation:Vi læser hele rapporten.

June 13, 2015

5 Comments


Wolfbear93

Why is this not "den hele rapport"? Is it an exception to a certain rule or something? I've asked my girlfriend (native speaker) and she can't explain it. Can anyone help?


[deactivated user]

    If you say "den hele rapport", the adjective "hel" describes "rapport". So you are saying: I read the report which is whole.


R84sSQte

    My first guess was: ¨hel rapporten¨, because of the gender ending in ¨rapporten¨. Second guess: ¨den hele rapport¨, following the rule to use the plural form if the adjective stands between an article and the noun. Unfortunately both possibilities are wrong. Has someone an explanation especially why the first one is wrong? Thank you in advance.


KatherineMaas

    Why not "Den hele rapporten"? A few minutes ago I came across another similar translation (about which I posed a question too) where both den and the -en ending WERE used in a situation like this. I wish I could remember the exact phrase!


Gylej-Gulay

    As the deactivated user stated above: If you say "den hele rapport", the adjective "hel" describes "rapport". So you are saying: I read the report which is whole.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.