1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist acht."

"Sie ist acht."

Translation:She is eight.

December 27, 2012

16 Comments


S.Boots

This sentence means - .. eight years old?


Sofi-RW

It can mean that, yes, as in english you would say 'She is eight' meaning age. I have read some comments about it before and it seems to have a formal way which uses "Jahre alt" at the end of the phrase, but it's unnecesary, just like english :D


S_e_r_9_1_0

I put...Sie isst acht...and got a right answer...trying to report I had zwei options...Audio or sentence problem...the actual problem is the correction...So...


digitcrusher

Shhhh... Don't make it harder for people with big fingers...


az_p
Mod

    As a "type what you hear"-style exercise this would also be correct, as it sounds identical.

    But as a translation of a written sentence it should have been marked incorrect. If it happens that it is accepted in this context, could you take a screenshot and send it as a bug report?


NashDingma

    I heard "Sie isst auch" which appears to make grammatical sense unlike most of my mishearings. But the t in acht is pretty clear in a second listening, and I just typed faster than I listened.


jkcook

    Sie can be you or she. If it's You, it's You are. If it's She, then it's she is. Both should be correct, shouldn't they?


christian
    • Sie ist acht. = She is eight.

    • Sie sind acht. = You are eight. (formal you) / They are eight.


Thomas328056

    Sie can also mean "it." For example, "It (the number) is eight." Because die Nummer is feminine, you would use "sie" for the pronoun: "Sie ist acht." Duo should allow this as a correct answer.


pratyush0707

    why here Sie is she, Sie with capital S is for formal you I think for she it is sie


mizinamo

    The first letter of a sentence is always capitalised in German (like in English).

    So at the beginning of a sentence, we cannot distinguish sie from Sie.


Maksis9

    she's only eight isn't accepted?


mizinamo

    That’s right.

    The “only” does not correspond to anything in the German sentence.


hfRGWASA

    You are technically 13 billion years old, it's just that your molecular composition is different

    According to the law of conservation of matter, matter is neither created nor destroyed, so the atoms that make up our body have always existed since after the big bang

    So, technically, she is legal, officer.

    And yes, this is a joke


JanetHine1

    I often get the instruction to speak a sentence but when I do am marked wrong as the translation was what was wanted. please sort out your instructions.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.