"Sie ist acht."

Translation:She is eight.

12/27/2012, 10:50:16 PM

10 Comments


S.Boots

This sentence means - .. eight years old?

7/24/2013, 12:22:25 PM

Sofi-RW

It can mean that, yes, as in english you would say 'She is eight' meaning age. I have read some comments about it before and it seems to have a formal way which uses "Jahre alt" at the end of the phrase, but it's unnecesary, just like english :D

11/24/2013, 7:02:00 PM

beagoodone

danke :D

11/16/2018, 12:27:05 PM

S_e_r_9_1_0

I put...Sie isst acht...and got a right answer...trying to report I had zwei options...Audio or sentence problem...the actual problem is the correction...So...

6/23/2017, 12:09:52 AM

digitcrusher

Shhhh... Don't make it harder for people with big fingers...

6/14/2018, 10:25:17 AM

az_p
Mod

As a "type what you hear"-style exercise this would also be correct, as it sounds identical.

But as a translation of a written sentence it should have been marked incorrect. If it happens that it is accepted in this context, could you take a screenshot and send it as a bug report?

10/25/2018, 12:59:54 PM

jkcook

Sie can be you or she. If it's You, it's You are. If it's She, then it's she is. Both should be correct, shouldn't they?

12/27/2012, 10:50:17 PM

christian
Mod
  • Sie ist acht. = She is eight.

  • Sie sind acht. = You are eight. (formal you) / They are eight.

12/27/2012, 11:37:40 PM

pratyush0707

why here Sie is she, Sie with capital S is for formal you I think for she it is sie

7/13/2017, 6:39:05 PM

mizinamo
Mod

The first letter of a sentence is always capitalised in German (like in English).

So at the beginning of a sentence, we cannot distinguish sie from Sie.

7/14/2017, 1:15:50 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.