1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist acht."

"Sie ist acht."

Translation:She is eight.

December 27, 2012

14 Comments


S.Boots

This sentence means - .. eight years old?


Sofi-RW

It can mean that, yes, as in english you would say 'She is eight' meaning age. I have read some comments about it before and it seems to have a formal way which uses "Jahre alt" at the end of the phrase, but it's unnecesary, just like english :D


S_e_r_9_1_0

I put...Sie isst acht...and got a right answer...trying to report I had zwei options...Audio or sentence problem...the actual problem is the correction...So...


digitcrusher

Shhhh... Don't make it harder for people with big fingers...


az_p
Mod

    As a "type what you hear"-style exercise this would also be correct, as it sounds identical.

    But as a translation of a written sentence it should have been marked incorrect. If it happens that it is accepted in this context, could you take a screenshot and send it as a bug report?


NashDingma

    I heard "Sie isst auch" which appears to make grammatical sense unlike most of my mishearings. But the t in acht is pretty clear in a second listening, and I just typed faster than I listened.


jkcook

    Sie can be you or she. If it's You, it's You are. If it's She, then it's she is. Both should be correct, shouldn't they?


christian
    • Sie ist acht. = She is eight.

    • Sie sind acht. = You are eight. (formal you) / They are eight.


Thomas328056

    Sie can also mean "it." For example, "It (the number) is eight." Because die Nummer is feminine, you would use "sie" for the pronoun: "Sie ist acht." Duo should allow this as a correct answer.


pratyush0707

    why here Sie is she, Sie with capital S is for formal you I think for she it is sie


mizinamo

    The first letter of a sentence is always capitalised in German (like in English).

    So at the beginning of a sentence, we cannot distinguish sie from Sie.


Maksis9

    she's only eight isn't accepted?


mizinamo

    That’s right.

    The “only” does not correspond to anything in the German sentence.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.