"Your pen is better than mine."

Translation:Via skribilo estas pli bona ol mia.

June 13, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

StefanoSolgreno

I read wrong at first ...

June 13, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Does mia really need the "la" before it?
la mia

September 7, 2015

JohnReid8

Basically, "Mia" means my, "La mia" means mine.

It's not compulsory to make this distinction, but it is better style in my opinion.

February 29, 2016

trielt

Nope

December 23, 2015

robinac

I've seen the word "plibona" used here and there in the Esperanto world. Is that a correct use of word construction? Moreover, can it be used in this case? My instinct says no, as one should separate the words in order to make the "pli/ol" comparison clear, but I've still seen it often as one word.

June 8, 2016

salivanto

I'd have to see "plibona" in a real context before I'd be ready to accept it as a real word. The right way to say "better" is "pli bona." Given that, what do you think "plibona" should mean?

June 8, 2016

robinac

It would mean "better", but as an alternate one-word spelling. In that way, it would be more like a compound word. I've also seen "plibonigi" as a verb meaning "to improve [something]". Sometimes it's hard to draw the line between what's acceptable and what's people just taking creative liberties. It's a pretty lenient language but that leniency can only go so far.

June 9, 2016

salivanto

In that case, no. "Pli" is not a prefix in this way. There is a difference between "pliboniga" (improving) and "pli boniga" (better at making something good.)

June 9, 2016

andrewgtreantos

Why is there an "s" on bonas?

September 7, 2015

PatriciaJH

Cool Esperanto trick: The adjective has been "verbed." Bonas == estas bona. Yes, you can always do this.

November 10, 2015

danielqsc

Not exactly always... Sometimes the meaning will change (Tio estas korekta = This is correct; Tio korektas = this corrects), and sometimes it will sound a little poetic or emphatic.

April 12, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.