"Your pen is better than mine."

Translation:Via skribilo estas pli bona ol mia.

3 years ago

11 Comments


StefanoSolgreno

I read wrong at first ...

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Does mia really need the "la" before it?
la mia

3 years ago

JohnReid8

Basically, "Mia" means my, "La mia" means mine.

It's not compulsory to make this distinction, but it is better style in my opinion.

2 years ago

trielt

Nope

3 years ago

Robinac

I've seen the word "plibona" used here and there in the Esperanto world. Is that a correct use of word construction? Moreover, can it be used in this case? My instinct says no, as one should separate the words in order to make the "pli/ol" comparison clear, but I've still seen it often as one word.

2 years ago

salivanto

I'd have to see "plibona" in a real context before I'd be ready to accept it as a real word. The right way to say "better" is "pli bona." Given that, what do you think "plibona" should mean?

2 years ago

Robinac

It would mean "better", but as an alternate one-word spelling. In that way, it would be more like a compound word. I've also seen "plibonigi" as a verb meaning "to improve [something]". Sometimes it's hard to draw the line between what's acceptable and what's people just taking creative liberties. It's a pretty lenient language but that leniency can only go so far.

2 years ago

salivanto

In that case, no. "Pli" is not a prefix in this way. There is a difference between "pliboniga" (improving) and "pli boniga" (better at making something good.)

2 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Why is there an "s" on bonas?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

Cool Esperanto trick: The adjective has been "verbed." Bonas == estas bona. Yes, you can always do this.

3 years ago

danielqsc

Not exactly always... Sometimes the meaning will change (Tio estas korekta = This is correct; Tio korektas = this corrects), and sometimes it will sound a little poetic or emphatic.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.