"Fish and birds"

Translation:Balıklar ve kuşlar

3 years ago

16 Comments


Almendro-

When do you apply the plural endings of either '-lar' or '-ler'? Like 'gazetler' and 'filler' but 'balıklar'?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

Which ending do you use when, you mean? You use 2-way vowel harmony. That means that if the last vowel before the ending is a/ı/o/u, the ending is -lar, and if it's e/i/ö/ü, the ending is -ler.

(You can find more explanation and examples in the Plurals tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Plurals )

3 years ago

H.Wisso
H.Wisso

LOL, i think turkish has a big problem is translating the word "Fish" weither singular or plurial.... ^o^

3 months ago

filonenko.asia

Dear people who created this course. we CAN'T guess what you had in your mind when you wrote this sentence. It can be understood according to the conversation when you speak. Not here. If you want us to write in pluralm then put (plural) after the word like fish or accept the answer like balik, not baliklar

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

When standing on its own or when a subject, you must use the plural suffix. You only have the option of dropping the plural suffix when the noun in question is a general direct object. This is the correct translation :)

2 years ago

taehyung200613

bu fish deil fishes olmasi lazim bir turk olarak yanlis oldugunu belirtiyorum

5 months ago

srabonhasan

This is "fish" ... Balik .... Not "balikler" ...

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

"Fish" is both singular and plural in English, so it can be either "balık" or "balıklar."

(I don't know if they accept balık here or not, though. It's a correct translation of fish, but with plural birds, I'd assume plural fish unless it said "a fish.")

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Oh. So "fish" is both singular and plural in English? I thought the plural form is "fishes".

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

"Fishes" is another plural form, but it's only used in specific situations:

--When "fish" means "species of fish", the plural is "fishes." (In other words, if there are sunfish, bass, and perch in the lake, there are three fishes. There might be hundreds or thousands of individual fish.)

--When you need to use "fish" in the possessive plural, you add an apostrophe to "fishes": "all the fishes' scales were blue."

The rest of the time, the plural of "fish" is "fish." =)

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Okay. I understand/ Thank you very much! :D

2 years ago

taehyung200613

no "fish" is singular 'fishes" is plural it is wrong

5 months ago

sainio
sainio

"Fish" is irregular, and the plural is usually "fish." (There are a couple of exceptions, which you can read about in the comments above.)

5 months ago

Marshmallow2010

where Im from we say fishes. we refer fish as 1

2 years ago

WaSep

Fish-Balık or fishes-balılar? There is a mistake in the implementation..

1 year ago

MarcoDerege

It would be fishes and birds

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.