"My friends"

Translation:Мої друзі

3 years ago

3 Comments


YariMsika
YariMsika

Сan Anyone explain the difference between і and и ?

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

If you know some phonetics, i represents a high front vowel and и a high central vowel. If that doesn't help, and you're a native speaker of English, the first is close to the "ee" in "feet", while the second is closer to the "o" in "wisdom".

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

is there a phonetical explanation to this plural flexion being an і instead of an и?

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.