"My photo"

Translation:Моє фото

June 13, 2015

10 Comments


YariMsika

What's the difference between Е and Є?

June 13, 2015

Shady_arc

They mean different sounds. Е stands for /e/ in "red", Є stands for /je/ in "yes".

When after a consonant, Є means the palatalization of that consonant ( the "y" sound is lost in that case).

June 13, 2015

Vinnfred

Є after a consonants mostly happens when we try to write Russian words with Ukrainian letters :D (couldn't actually think of Ukr. word with this combination)

June 13, 2015

Shady_arc

Oh! And I thought why it is so damn hard to come up with an example :)

June 13, 2015

Yoog

There are really few words with such combination, one of an example can be 'ллється', which means 'is pouring'

June 14, 2015

MarksAaron

Would it be correct to say that the values of 'е' and 'є' in Ukrainian are the reverse of their values in Russian?

July 29, 2015

Shady_arc

You mean, if you were to transcribe the same words in Russian е →э, є→е ?

This is SORT OF true. However, Ukranian "е" is a more open sound than a typical Russian "э". Also, etymologycally speaking, many Russian words with "е" have a corrresponding Ukranian words with "і" or "ї".

July 29, 2015

MarksAaron

Ohh, that's right, there's both є and э, I was thinking they were the same letter for some reason. Thanks for the explanation, have a lingot :)

July 29, 2015

JonnyCosmic

Why not мій?

October 28, 2016

skstudio

Because it is not masculine, but neuter.

October 28, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.