"My photo"

Translation:Моє фото

June 13, 2015

11 Comments


skstudio

Because it is not masculine, but neuter.


JVvk15

Are there any trick to tell if something is masculine, feminine or neuter? Машина is female and чай is feminine, (whereas my inclination is the reverse, cars are masculine and tea is feminine)


YariMsika

What's the difference between Е and Є?


Shady_arc

They mean different sounds. Е stands for /e/ in "red", Є stands for /je/ in "yes".

When after a consonant, Є means the palatalization of that consonant ( the "y" sound is lost in that case).


Vinnfred

Є after a consonants mostly happens when we try to write Russian words with Ukrainian letters :D (couldn't actually think of Ukr. word with this combination)


Shady_arc

Oh! And I thought why it is so damn hard to come up with an example :)


Yoog

There are really few words with such combination, one of an example can be 'ллється', which means 'is pouring'


MarksAaron

Would it be correct to say that the values of 'е' and 'є' in Ukrainian are the reverse of their values in Russian?


Shady_arc

You mean, if you were to transcribe the same words in Russian е →э, є→е ?

This is SORT OF true. However, Ukranian "е" is a more open sound than a typical Russian "э". Also, etymologycally speaking, many Russian words with "е" have a corrresponding Ukranian words with "і" or "ї".


MarksAaron

Ohh, that's right, there's both є and э, I was thinking they were the same letter for some reason. Thanks for the explanation, have a lingot :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.