1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Skriver du under det?"

"Skriver du under det?"

Translation:Are you signing it?

June 13, 2015

10 Comments


JenniferDr4

Could one also write 'Underskriver du det?' for the Norwegian term?


Deliciae

Yes, you could.


hmada993

Is it the case with all phrasal verbs?


Deliciae

Unfortunately not, though it's possible with quite a few.

It's something you'll have to learn on a case by case basis, as sometimes the "compact" form has different connotations, or a different meaning altogether, and in other cases it simply doesn't exist, or is hardly ever used.


OsoGegenHest

This is essentially our English "to underwrite", which has acquired some insurance-related meanings nowadays, but essentially means writing your name at the bottom of a document to show that you are bound by it.


TimTroup

Would "do you write under it?" be acceptable?


r2p2d2

Although dl says its a valid translation, i have a hunch "å skive ...under" is to be taken as a phrase to mean to sign


Deliciae

10 points! "Do you write under it" is accepted as a literal translation, but "å skrive under" is indeed a phrasal verb meaning "to sign".


boo913

Fryktelig rar norsk setning. Tror aldri jeg har hørt det uten "skriver du under PÅ det?". Den mest naturlige betydningen, uten kontekst, av den norske setningen er ~do you/will you write below that? FYSJ!


filosteel

I have also heard people say "tegner du under det?", is it correct?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.