"Eu estudo inglês estadunidense."

Translation:I study American English.

October 4, 2013

32 Comments


LifeInAfri

Wow, I wonder how often (if ever) I will use that word! I am from the USA, living in Moçambique, but everyone here when they speak of us will either say "Americano" or use the colour of our skin and say "brancos"

November 22, 2014

Boujleba

How is living in Mocambique? I've always been curious about it and want to visit.

February 13, 2017

irinel12

It's that " Ingles estadunidense" used often in Brazil insted of "Ingles norte-americano"?

October 4, 2013

Paulenrique

actually, the most common is saying just "inglês americano".

October 4, 2013

irinel12

I thought so, thank you :)

October 5, 2013

Danmoller

Estadunidense is new to me :p

December 24, 2013

alex900001

O brasileiro sempre chamou os nativos dos Estados Unidos da America de "americanos". A palavra "estadunidense" foi criada por aqueles que acham que todos que nasceram no continente americano são "americanos" e portanto seria injusto e errado chamar somente os nascidos nos Estados Unidos de "americanos". Eu chamado os americanos de americanos, mesmo. Essa troca de palavras faz parte da política politicamente correta que existe hoje no mundo.

May 6, 2015

Murielle16

You Forget Canadian English . I am French Canadian but I know Canadian English is North American but différent of American English and différent on Britain English.

November 3, 2015

brunoshure

Isso não é verdade. Se você olhar em enciclopédias antigas o uso da palavra estadunidense já existia, mas a população sempre preferiu falar "americano" por ser mais fácil. Voce está vendo coisas onde não tem.

December 20, 2017

LifeInAfri

"Política politicamente correta" Ah, e isso eu sei... Para pessoas nao pensar que estamos a falar das pessoas em Mexico nao e? =D Americano aqui e uma pessoa dos estados unidos.

May 8, 2015

AdrianoMai1

If you hear someone saying "estadunidense" look again: you'll probably see Che Guevara on a red t-shirt.

May 6, 2015

AdrianoMai1

In order of frequency you would have miles ahead "americano". The second, almost unused, would be "norte-americano" and miles behind them, only alive in some ideological minds, you would find "estadunidense". Estadunidense, although more geographically correct, is highly ideological. And to irritate these nazi grammar people even more, you can find brazilians refering to the USA as "América" ("Eu estive na América e gostei muito")... :-)

February 21, 2014

JackMcslay

I am brazilian and I have never, EVER, heard anyone call USA "america"

July 7, 2018

DaveBoltman

Lots of people call the United States in America just "America" all the time, whether that's right or wrong. Personally I agree with Charles Darwin who referred to parts of South America as "America" in his diary "Voyage of the Beagle", that he kept on his well known trip exploring the coast of America , the Galapagos Islands etc.

July 9, 2018

DaveBoltman

The first map that contained the word "America", has the label somewhere in what's called Brazil today. Recently, this map was acquired by the US Library of Congress, so you may be able to see it if you go to North America.

July 9, 2018

KTKee-EnglishEng

Language courses like to teach obscure vocabulary and phrases. The only reason I can think of is the people who make them aren't native-speakers. (Who are the dopes voting this down when I'm merely stating a fact)

May 8, 2014

Duomail

Another valid translation in Duolingo for “Eu estudo inglês estadunidense“: “I study US English“.

May 30, 2015

rudneyfiori

I used to say just "ingles" but when I need to be specific, I used to say "Inglês americano" and only for curiosity, when the english is from england, I say "inglês britânico" , when is from australia , I say "ingles australiano" and is from South Africa, I say "ingles da Africa do sul"

June 1, 2015

TheRunawayFound

What's the literal translation of 'estadunidense'? United States?

October 1, 2014

Davu

It belongs to the same class of words as "canadense" (Canadian) so the most literal translation would probably be the rather strange "United States-ian", but in reality the best translation is context dependent. Three native speakers in this thread have mentioned that it is not used a lot in Brazil, but it could still be a useful adjective when "americano/a" doesn't seem focussed enough and I've seen it used many times in webpages I've (tried to) read.

October 1, 2014

AdrianoMai1

That's a good point, Davu. Sometimes "americano" can be insufficient. But I still hear more often people saying "norte-americano" although geographically it is inaccurate. I have these links you may find interesting. Here (http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Povo_dos_Estados_Unidos) you should look for the "Gentílico" topic. Here (http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estados_Unidos) look for the topic "Etimologia" as it mentions the frequency of the terms. Finally, this one (http://veja.abril.com.br/blog/sobre-palavras/consultorio/americano-norte-americano-ou-estadunidense/) is really balanced, although the pool at the end seems to deny everything I am saying.

October 1, 2014

Davu

Ah, thank you. Yes, the poll result was surprising, I guess there must be a lot of political correct people reading "Veja". Talking of being politically correct, I think I'll do my best to avoid using "ianque" instead of one of the other terms. :-)

It does seem pointless using "inglês estadunidense" rather than "inglês americano" though.

October 1, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I loathe Brit, it's ugly, though ubiquitous these days. I'd say Yank was pejorative; it's rarely said in a friendly way but it's often said in a jokey way.

October 4, 2014

emeyr

In New England we don't say "Yank", but we like "Yankee". It's a term of pride.

October 4, 2014

WarsawWill

I use "Brit" on language forums like this as it's a lot more convenient than "British person" and "Briton" sounds a bit like an ancient Briton (unfortunately we don't really have a generally accepted noun). I've also got the option of "Scot" but sometimes I need "Brit".

But I agree with you that "yank" is generally pejorative. And I don't think you'll hear "yankee" much in the UK.

November 24, 2015

AdrianoMai1

I can't believe I wrote "pool" instead of "poll"... What a shame... Well, Veja is one of the most important magazines in Brazil and is full of political correct people like all the press everywhere. In my point of view, using "estadunidense" is not merely political correct, is more a political statement. If you hear it you are very likely to be talking to a person full of "antiamericanismo", which is a little bit ironic since it should be called "antiestadunidismo" :-P "Ianque" is very rarely used and it makes me think of those protesters with banners saying "Yanks go home". Sounds so old fashioned to me, it tastes like 1960's. Does it sound offensive to americans to be called "ianques"? Talking about chosing an adjective for "inglês", maybe they think it would be necessary to be political correct to other English speakers in the Americas (like "inglês canadense" or "inglês jamaicano"). But don't let the grammar nazis bother you. If you say "americano" in Brazil, everyone you would like to be close to can understand you are talking about United States. However, changing "Estados Unidos" for "América" will sound a little bit snob ("metido") for some people. I know it seems contradictory but I would avoid it.

October 1, 2014

emeyr

Welcome back, Adriano.

The term "Yankee" is regional in the US. If you are American living overseas, you will be called a Yankee. In the US, the geographical area where you expect to be called a Yankee shrinks.

It would be highly unlikely for an American in the South to think of himself as a "Yankee". In New England, we embrace Yankee*; it is used everywhere - in ads and incorporated into the names of companies and streets: Yankee Spirits, Yankee Highway, Yankee Plumbers, Yankee Candle Co, etc.

*There's a caveat. A "New England Yankee" is someone of anglo-saxon descent.

October 1, 2014

AdrianoMai1

Emeyr, nice to talk to you again. Thank you very much for that information. The Oxford dictionary says it's "slightly offensive" but I remembered that baseball team and I don't think they would choose an offensive name.

Davu, I can tell you that gringo doesn't have intrinsic bad connotations. Of course it can be used to insult depending on how you use it (context, intonation, body language and so).

And yes, I did it again. I should have typed Yankee... In Portuguese we have few final consonants. In Brazil we most of time pronounce only the final "r" (in some regions the same sound as the r in English car) and the final "s". The final m/n tend to make the previous vocal nasal. The final "L" became a real "u" here (people here is always mixing "mal" and "mau" because of that). So, I think is impossible for us to transliterate a final "k" sound without adding a short "ee" after. As a matter of fact, voiceless consonants get a little "ee" here... Example: the car tires are called "pneus" (short for pneumáticos). But we actually pronounce it as it was written "pineus" (Portuguese "i" sound). Lawyer is "advogado" but we actually say (think of Portuguese sound of the vocals) "adivogado" or even "adêvogado" (which is perceived as not very cult).

October 2, 2014

Davu

@AdrianoMail1

Thanks again for another very full answer. Did you know there is a name for the addition of vowels to make things easier to pronounce? It is called "epenthesis":
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_phonology#Epenthesis

October 2, 2014

dbs.sadler

Here in the Southern United States (Georgia), Yankee is generally only used in the phrase "damn Yankees", referring to Northerners and New Englanders a little bit derisively and a little bit humorously... But when I lived in Chicago, Yankee was pretty much only used when speaking in the historical context of the American Revolution or American Civil War.

October 31, 2015

AdrianoMai1

Davu, thank you very much for that! I'm really excited in how I learn more and more about Portuguese and English (and also linguistics, why not?) here.

October 3, 2014

Davu

No need to apologize for typos. I'm not as honest as you and simply edit them out if/when I notice them in my own writing. :-)

I'm British so I only have the vaguest idea about just how offensive "Yankee" is in the present day USA. I know I'm not particularly keen on being called a "Limey" but "Brit", apart from sounding ugly, is no problem. I've noticed travel books often try to persuade visitors to Brazil that the word "Gringo" is just a friendly nickname for foreigners.

By the way, how would you write "Yank" to force the word to be pronounced as in English? My guess is that no matter how you try to spell it you will always hear a Brazilian add a little "ee" to the end of the word making it more like "Yankee". Anyway, thanks for the discussion and advice.

October 1, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.