"She has a girlfriend."

Translation:Tá cailín aici.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Wassabian17
Wassabian17

Willow is my friend. She is recently gay. ~Buffy Bot, "Buffy the Vampire Slayer"

1 year ago

MsJozie
MsJozie

Tá for grá ;)

3 years ago

AnIsAPandah

I love this sentence tooooo :D

1 year ago

Catherine_S.

Duo corrects ''Tá cailín cara aici'' to '' Tá cailín aici'', why is that?

10 months ago

kyne291
kyne291

I think it asks specifically for a "girlfriend", implying a romantic connection, rather than a "girl friend" or "female friend" which doesn't imply a romantic connection

7 months ago

Lethe-DFD

Similar to other questions, but not answered yet.
Other than context, how do you differentiate between a girl/boy and a girlfriend/boyfriend if the word is the same?

She could have a girlfriend, she could have a girl (child), or she could have someone else's girl.

3 months ago

Katelyn408307

I've always thought it was cailín/buachaill chara because that's what I heard in the Gealtacht.

4 months ago

CJMBenz
CJMBenz

When saying "have" do you not have to put in the subject? "Tá cailín sí aici"?

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

Irish has a peculiar structure to say have (at least for english natives): to say "X has Y", you say "Tá Y ag X", which literally means "There is Y on X" or, when Y is definite, "Y is on X", so "She has a girlfriend" is "Tá cailín aici" (aici is the "contracted" form of "*ag sí", because almost all preposition get contracted with pronouns in Irish). Hope that helped ;-)

2 years ago

jamaicarose2
jamaicarose2

That helps a lot. Thank you very much.

8 months ago

Catherine_S.

Oops, posted twice. Tá brón orm >.<

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.