1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She has a girlfriend."

"She has a girlfriend."

Translation:Tá cailín aici.

June 13, 2015

14 Comments


Lethe-DFD

Similar to other questions, but not answered yet.
Other than context, how do you differentiate between a girl/boy and a girlfriend/boyfriend if the word is the same?

She could have a girlfriend, she could have a girl (child), or she could have someone else's girl.


Katelyn408307

I've always thought it was cailín/buachaill chara because that's what I heard in the Gealtacht.


NienkeFleur

I think thats a very literal translation of boy/girl + friend and something I'd use moreso to describe a boy or girl who is a friend rather than someone I'm in a relationship with. Its kind of like the difference between girlfriend (relationship) and girl friend (friendship), but that's my personal interpretation


SatharnPHL
Mod

I take it that you never spent a summer at the Gaeltacht as a teenager? I can assure you that the typical attendee at a Coláiste Samhraidh is far more interested in "girlfriends" than "girl friends".


FintanKell1

"Tá caiín aici" means she has a girl not she has a girlfriend. Dont get this one.


CodyORB

That's just how it's written in Irish. There aren't any other words that get closer to "girlfriend".


CJMBenz

When saying "have" do you not have to put in the subject? "Tá cailín sí aici"?


Baloug

Irish has a peculiar structure to say have (at least for english natives): to say "X has Y", you say "Tá Y ag X", which literally means "There is Y on X" or, when Y is definite, "Y is on X", so "She has a girlfriend" is "Tá cailín aici" (aici is the "contracted" form of "*ag sí", because almost all preposition get contracted with pronouns in Irish). Hope that helped ;-)


jamaicarose2

That helps a lot. Thank you very much.


xX_Abby_Xx1

agam me agat you aige he aici she


Catherine_S.

Duo corrects ''Tá cailín cara aici'' to '' Tá cailín aici'', why is that?


kyne291

I think it asks specifically for a "girlfriend", implying a romantic connection, rather than a "girl friend" or "female friend" which doesn't imply a romantic connection

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.