1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kie vi aĉetis tiun manĝilaro…

"Kie vi aĉetis tiun manĝilaron?"

Translation:Where did you buy that silverware?

June 13, 2015

19 Comments


rapn21

It helps if you break manĝilaro down into each of its parts.

Manĝ- to eat

il- a tool

ar- a group

Therefore manĝilaro is a group of tools used to eat, ie silverware or cutlery.


Kayleigh921788

I needed this comment. Dankon!


Dalingo8

If cutlery isn't made of silver, is it still called silverware?


Ricardo151616

Because english is weird xD


Dalingo8

An answer to my question would be: yes, no, sometimes... So your comment Ricardo has ne sense.


Jidohanbaiki

That feeling when you know exactly what manĝilaron means but you don't know the English word. Maybe I should have tried "Where did you buy that group of eating-tools?"


arkpofadisto

As a non native English speaker, sometimes having similar struggles. But it is good, since I'm not only learning Esperanto, but essentially also filling the gaps in my English.

Pro tip: use the dictionary when you don't know the English word :)


Davgwynne

Is silverware the usual American term for cutlery? I think of a silver tea service or silver trays when I think of silverware; not that I have ever owned any.

Edit: Previously answered on another thread - Yes the words Silverware and Flatware are American terms for cutlery.


VenturerWild

"Silverware," by definition at least, also includes hollowware (trays, bowls, plates, etc.) and flatware (also plates and the like), but, at least in my area, it's only practically used to describe cutlery.


PatriciaJH

Hmmm. Ĉu duo akceptas "chopsticks"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Chopsticks" is too specific. There is more to silverware/flatware than just chopsticks.


AlexanDDOS

Kiu diris, ke mi aĉetis tiun?


solumaenus

Is there a way to specify what kind of silverware you are using? Like, spoon, fork, spork?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

fork; spoon; knife; chopsticks
forko; kulero; tranĉilo; manĝbastonetoj

And according to Google Translate, Esperanto has developed a word for spork: sporkado.


EsperantaGeraldo

Given that "spork" is a portmanteau of "spoon" and "fork", I'd prefer to call it a "forkulero".


Gerbaltic

This is the first time I ever heard the word "cutlery/silverware" in english


Dalingo8

And for me it's the first time I hear for the word "flatware".


1e7nx0WG

Same here, and also the first time I've seen silverware used to mean cutlery.


DavidLamb53073

Yes, apparently "silverware" to mean tools for eating is an American expression. Here in the UK we say "cutlery". "Silverware" here can mean things made of silver in general. So a sports commentator will say, "That team is hoping to add to their silverware in the cup final on Saturday", meaning they are hoping to win yet another silver trophy to add to their collection - they certainly don't get knives and forks for winning a match!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.