1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tel père, tel fils."

jacobras

"Tel père, tel fils."

December 27, 2012

13 Comments


jacobras

Why is "Like father, love son" listed as a correct answer?


Sitesurf

A mistake, obviously.


Persikov

that they haven't fixed in 4 months?


Hohenems

If nobody reports it, how will they know?


Sitesurf

I believe someone's report was heard anyway, because what I can read at the top of this page looks perfectly correct (the previous version was: like father, love son).


marianaevans

It still shows up like that! Wasn't fixed... I just lost a heart because of a mistake...


shriramk

You said this a week ago; now it again shows "love son"!

I'll report it.

[Correction: it is fine in the primary interface, only broken on this page. So odd that they would differ. But I've reported that too.]


solipsist180

Is it more common to use 'comme père, comme fils'? or are they pretty equal?


Sitesurf

"comme père, comme fils" is not used at all. As it is massively the case with adages, they do not translate word for word from one language to the other.


Bootsma

the apple doesn't fall far from the tree.


Sitesurf

"les chiens ne font pas des chats"


Deborah7

like father love son is not an English expression - it is "like father, like son"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.