1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Triaileann sí an bia nua."

"Triaileann an bia nua."

Translation:She tries the new food.

June 14, 2015

11 Comments


AaronYoung7

Wouldn't "Baineann sí triail as an bia nua" be more natural, that would have been what we were taught to say back in school.


john270023

What does bainneann si mean


Knocksedan

The verb bain can have a range of different meanings, but the "phrasal verb" bain triail as means to "try out", and baineann sí triail as an bia nua means "she tries out the new food".


OliverCasserley

my answer was; She tests the new food.: i understood "Triaileann " to mean test/try. Marked wrong anyway!


scilling

For food, in the restricted sense of checking for safety, nutrition, etc., triail could be translated as “test” (or “experiment on”). Otherwise, for food, it’s best thought of as “try” or “test out” (in the sense of “sample”).


mjkuecker1965

So in this example, she tries the new food, as in it's something she hasn't eaten before, so she is trying it, and not per se, testing it to see if it's gone off, or has some sort of toxicity?


scilling

Since this sentence has no context, either meaning is possible, but the “sample” meaning (“Hmmm, I wonder how this jalapeño-prawn pudding tastes?”) would probably be used more frequently.


mjkuecker1965

Jalapeño-Prawn pudding?! URGH!!!! LOL


indigo-madness

What dialect is "nua" pronounced as "nu"? I haven't come across this one before.


Knocksedan

The pronunciation examples on teanglann.ie are interesting. The Connacht and Munster speakers both say "noo" for nua and bliain nua, but nua for an Nua-Shéalainn and ceol nua-aoise. To confuse matters further, listen to the pronunciations of .

Luckily, they aren't likely to be confused in context - you can usually tell when nua is meant, even if you hear "noo", and you should be safe enough sticking with nua in your own pronunciation, even if you are favouring Connacht Irish.


indigo-madness

Perhaps could it be even a little intraregional thing? At least the pronounciations are not completely different and both can be recognised as the same word. Thank you for your help.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.