"Чиї це овочі?"

Translation:Whose vegetables are these?

3 years ago

4 Comments


Myron1313

Why is це used here rather than ці?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Ukrainian supports both types of structures:

  • Whose are these vegetables?
  • Whose vegetables are these?

Or, more apparent in singular:

  • Whose is this book?
  • Whose book is it?

If you use «ці», it means the first one. The second structure always uses «це» regardless of the subject.

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Thank you, I was just about to ask about that, that makes sense. By the way, you may want to change something small in your comment; you said 'strictures' instead of 'structures'.

3 years ago

Anna349203

well I wrote whose are these vegetables and was marked incorrect ! shouldn't my answer be accepted ?

5 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.