"Чиї це овочі?"

Translation:Whose vegetables are these?

June 14, 2015

5 Comments


Myron1313

Why is це used here rather than ці?

June 14, 2015

Shady_arc

Ukrainian supports both types of structures:

  • Whose are these vegetables?
  • Whose vegetables are these?

Or, more apparent in singular:

  • Whose is this book?
  • Whose book is it?

If you use «ці», it means the first one. The second structure always uses «це» regardless of the subject.

June 14, 2015

StrapsOption

Thank you, I was just about to ask about that, that makes sense. By the way, you may want to change something small in your comment; you said 'strictures' instead of 'structures'.

June 23, 2015

Anna349203

well I wrote whose are these vegetables and was marked incorrect ! shouldn't my answer be accepted ?

July 11, 2018

sagitta145

That would be "Чиї ці овочі?" and not "Чиї це овочі?"

January 11, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.